Women's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
TENNESSEE INDOOR CLASSIC - WOMEN'S RESULTS

Feb. 21, 2003

Recap |  Photo Gallery

Licensed to University of Tennessee Track & Field
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/21/2003 10:15 PM
                     Tennessee Indoor Classic - 2/21/2003
                            Stokley Athletic Center
                   The University of Tennessee, Knoxville TN
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 55 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Toyin Olupona Tennessee 7.02q 1 2 Jennifer Morgan Alabama St 7.04q 4 2 DeeDee Trotter Tennessee 7.04q 8 4 Shun Jones Blue Lightin 7.07q 6 5 Natilee Dawkins Gardner-Webb 7.17q 6 6 Sheri Calhoun E Kentucky 7.18q 5 7 Nichole Gibson E Kentucky 7.22q 2 8 Melanie Bailey E Kentucky 7.26q 2 9 Dominque Jones Alabama St 7.31q 3 10 Margo Robinson Gardner-Webb 7.32q 5 11 Afua Boahema Alabama St 7.35q 5 12 Jessica Render Fort Valley 7.35q 1 13 Lasha Smith Alabama St 7.38 4 14 Nicole Moore E Kentucky 7.48 4 15 Cynita Hoskins E Kentucky 7.49 6 16 Zenovia Taylor Alabama A&M 7.49 7 17 Antoinette Gorham Tennessee 7.50 8 18 Marissa Shipp Fort Valley 7.50 2 19 Brittany Alston Alabama A&M 7.55 8 20 Christina Billings Tennessee 7.56 1 21 Lydia Mootry Fisk 7.56 3 22 Chuku Onyinyechi E Kentucky 7.63 5 23 Amanda Hardnett Fort Valley 7.65 7 24 Jada Carson Blue Lightin 7.67 4 25 Andrea Chandler Cumberland 7.71 8 26 Tenielle Smith Lipscomb 7.75 1 26 Talicia Cooper Alabama St 7.75 8 28 Rachel Embry Lipscomb 7.76 8 29 Meagan Miller Gardner-Webb 7.84 1 30 Sophia Wilkes Fort Valley 7.85 6 31 JoElla Morgan Cumberland 7.86 7 32 Catherine Wright Tennessee 7.89 5 33 Lashunda Campbell Fort Valley 7.92 2 34 Lauren Mcneil Tennessee 7.99 4 35 Jamie Rebella Tennessee 8.04 7 36 Jesica Reust Tennessee 8.07 4 37 2 Marcha Pusnik Unattached 8.10 7 38 Jessica Andrews Tennessee 8.16 6 39 Christie Elwin Tennessee 8.24 1 40 Ashley Tepe Cumberland 8.24 3 41 Kendra Rhyne Tennessee 8.25 3 -- Courtney Day Cumberland DQ 3

Event 1 Women 55 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Toyin Olupona Tennessee 6.90 2 2 Jennifer Morgan Alabama St 6.95 2 3 DeeDee Trotter Tennessee 6.97 2 4 Shun Jones Blue Lightin 7.09 2 5 Sheri Calhoun E Kentucky 7.13 2 6 Melanie Bailey E Kentucky 7.14 1 7 Nichole Gibson E Kentucky 7.15 1 8 Natilee Dawkins Gardner-Webb 7.20 2 9 Dominque Jones Alabama St 7.27 1 10 Afua Boahema Alabama St 7.30 1 11 Margo Robinson Gardner-Webb 7.34 1 12 Jessica Render Fort Valley 7.52 1

Event 3 Women 55 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Natilee Dawkins Gardner-Webb 8.00q 5 2 Cynita Hoskins E Kentucky 8.06q 1 3 Nichole Gibson E Kentucky 8.27q 3 4 Tamara Stephenson Gardner-Webb 8.38q 5 5 Tequila Huntley Alabama A&M 8.51q 5 6 Georgia Harrison Blue Lightin 8.53q 6 7 Lacsheia Turner E Kentucky 8.59q 3 8 Chuku Onyinyechi E Kentucky 8.59q 6 9 Tara Stephenson Gardner-Webb 8.60q 6 10 Tameka Holiday Alabama St 8.67q 1 11 Ebony Jones Alabama A&M 8.74q 6 12 Teliah Perkins Alabama St 8.86q 2 13 Chandra Blackmon Fort Valley 8.94 2 14 Caitlin Ward Tennessee 8.99 1 15 Lindsey Sutherland Gardner-Webb 8.99 2 16 Lauren Mcneil Tennessee 9.00 3 17 Jessica Cartier Alabama A&M 9.03 4 18 Alexis Taylor Livingstone 9.18 4 19 Catherine Wright Tennessee 9.23 2 20 Doretha Willis Fort Valley 9.26 5 21 Curla Rozar Fort Valley 9.36 1 22 Brandi Clarke Fort Valley 9.83 5 23 Sarah Dilley Emory 10.27 2 24 Stephanie Misbach Emory 10.55 3 25 Diana James Blue Lightin 11.06 6 -- Rebecca Ely Emory DNF 6

Event 3 Women 55 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Cynita Hoskins E Kentucky 8.12 2 2 Nichole Gibson E Kentucky 8.13 2 3 Georgia Harrison Blue Lightin 8.26 2 4 Tequila Huntley Alabama A&M 8.34 2 5 Lacsheia Turner E Kentucky 8.42 1 6 Tameka Holiday Alabama St 8.47 1 7 Chuku Onyinyechi E Kentucky 8.50 1 8 Teliah Perkins Alabama St 8.79 1 9 Ebony Jones Alabama A&M 8.84 1

Event 5 Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Jessica Render Fort Valley 57.90 2 2 Soyini Thompson Gardner-Webb 58.88 1 3 Sheri Calhoun E Kentucky 59.71 1 4 Dominque Jones Alabama St 59.79 4 5 Tamara Stephenson Gardner-Webb 1:00.25 1 6 Afua Boahema Alabama St 1:00.49 3 7 Renata Simmons E Kentucky 1:00.64 4 8 Sylivia Chelimo Gardner-Webb 1:01.44 3 9 Lasha Smith Alabama St 1:01.51 3 10 Nichole Gibson E Kentucky 1:01.62 4 11 Marion Gould Fort Valley 1:01.87 2 12 Chuku Onyinyechi E Kentucky 1:02.12 3 13 Elizabeth Bracy Alabama St 1:02.22 3 14 Iisha Porter Kentucky St 1:02.76 3 15 Tiffanie Malone Alabama A&M 1:02.96 2 16 Ronnerra Nash Livingstone 1:03.12 4 17 Erin Mcnab E Kentucky 1:04.26 5 18 Erin Anderson Tennessee 1:05.02 6 19 Evelyn Cage Emory 1:05.58 5 20 Lisa Britt Gardner-Webb 1:05.61 5 21 Kelly Houff Lipscomb 1:06.27 5 22 Kathyrn Phillips Gardner-Webb 1:06.89 6 23 Diedra Chism Fisk 1:07.44 6 24 Rachel Simons Lipscomb 1:08.36 5 25 Lashunda Campbell Fort Valley 1:09.33 2 26 Krista Heavner Anderson 1:10.83 6 27 Abbie Crago Gardner-Webb 1:16.67 6 -- Brittany Alston Alabama A&M DNF 1

Event 7 Women 4x400 Meter Relay ================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Fort Valley State 'A' 4:04.67 1) Lashunda Campbell 2) Karmen Evans 3) Vernika Reeves 4) Jenn Mcgahee 2 Alabama A&M 'A' 4:12.51 1) Brittany Alston 2) Jessica Cartier 3) Tabor Edgecombe 4) Tequila Huntley 3 Alabama State 'A' 4:13.66 4 Lipscomb 'A' 4:28.19 1) Heidi Cavender 2) Rachel Embry 3) Kelly Houff 4) Ruth Mick

Event 9 Women 800 Meter Run =================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Sylivia Chelimo Gardner-Webb 2:18.14 1 2 Ruth Mick Lipscomb 2:21.60 5 3 Kiesha Gray Unattached 2:23.12 1 4 Deneshia Thomas Alabama St 2:24.45 2 5 Shannon Tobias E Kentucky 2:24.64 2 6 Vernika Reeves Fort Valley 2:25.90 1 7 Jen Sauceman CarsonNewman 2:28.23 1 8 Shannon Vesey Alabama A&M 2:28.41 1 9 Kathyrn Phillips Gardner-Webb 2:31.07 3 10 Kellie Mcclung E Kentucky 2:31.35 3 11 Margaux Cowan-Bank CarsonNewman 2:31.65 2 12 Jenn Mcgahee Fort Valley 2:33.12 2 13 Karmen Evans Fort Valley 2:34.06 4 14 Janelle Hamilton Fort Valley 2:35.55 3 15 Tara Stephenson Gardner-Webb 2:35.79 3 16 Latosha Rogers Fort Valley 2:36.02 3 17 Sandra Kendall Cumberland 2:36.13 4 18 Lisa Britt Gardner-Webb 2:37.17 3 19 Amanda Olsen Gardner-Webb 2:37.52 4 20 Amanda Hofacker Gardner-Webb 2:39.75 4 21 Angela Martin Cumberland 2:40.34 4 22 Dea Pepper Anderson 2:42.81 2 23 Ashley Smoak Anderson 2:42.99 2 24 Jessica Merrill Anderson 2:45.32 5 25 Abbie Crago Gardner-Webb 2:45.78 5 26 Kassi Lakes Anderson 2:50.87 5 27 Rocket Pettijohn Fisk 2:57.06 5 28 Erin Franklin Cumberland 3:02.70 5

Event 13 Women Long Jump ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Lydia Mootry Fisk 5.90m 19-04.25 2 Tara Stephenson Gardner-Webb 5.70m 18-08.50 3 Margo Robinson Gardner-Webb 5.43m 17-09.75 4 Jajuana Maddox Alabama St 5.37m 17-07.50 5 Rachel Davis Alabama St 5.29m 17-04.25 6 Renata Simmons E Kentucky 5.10m 16-08.75 7 Erica Hammond Fort Valley 4.91m 16-01.50 8 Ebony Jones Alabama A&M 4.81m 15-09.50 9 Marissa Shipp Fort Valley 4.80m 15-09.00 -- JoElla Morgan Cumberland ND -- Jessica Smith Cumberland ND -- Uteaka Hackett Cumberland ND -- 2 Marcha Pusnik Unattached ND -- Lindsey Sutherland Gardner-Webb ND -- Ashley Gay Fort Valley ND -- Rachel Embry Lipscomb ND -- Kristina Dixon Kentucky St ND -- Jessica Cartier Alabama A&M ND

Event 16 Women Shot Put A ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 1 Jen Folz Unattached 15.29m 50-02.00 2 Janine Tessarzik Tennessee 13.40m 43-11.75 -- Jessica Escobedo Fort Valley ND -- Shundra Rowe Alabama St ND

Event 18 Women Weight Throw 20lb ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 1 Jen Folz Unattached 19.80m 64-11.50 2 Janine Tessarzik Tennessee 17.64m 57-10.50 3 Erika Mitchell Alabama St 13.63m 44-08.75 4 Shundra Rowe Alabama St 13.54m 44-05.25 -- Alina Carron Emory ND

Event 20 Women High Jump ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Rachel Davis Alabama St 1.69m 5-06.50 2 Ebony Jones Alabama A&M 1.64m 5-04.50 3 Kelly Flowers Tennessee 1.59m 5-02.50 4 Tara Stephenson Gardner-Webb J1.59m 5-02.50 5 Uteaka Hackett Cumberland J1.59m 5-02.50 6 Jessica Cartier Alabama A&M 1.49m 4-10.50 6 Jajuana Maddox Alabama St 1.49m 4-10.50 6 Danielle Heyman Kentucky St 1.49m 4-10.50 -- Ashley Gay Fort Valley NH -- Jessica Fountain Claflin NH -- Lindsey Sutherland Gardner-Webb NH -- Tina Doe Claflin NH -- Erica Hammond Fort Valley NH -- Caitlin Ward Tennessee NH

Event 22 Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Christie Elwin Tennessee 3.70m 12-01.50 2 Lauren Mcneil Tennessee 3.55m 11-07.75 3 Kendra Rhyne Tennessee 3.40m 11-01.75 4 Jamie Rebella Tennessee 3.10m 10-02.00 4 Jessica Andrews Tennessee 3.10m 10-02.00 4 Jessica Reust Tennessee 3.10m 10-02.00 7 Becky Walter Gardner-Webb J3.10m 10-02.00 -- Sonya Burgess Anderson NH

Event 24 Women Shot Put B ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Lindsey Sutherland Gardner-Webb 11.96m 39-03.00 2 Erin Davis E Kentucky 11.45m 37-06.75 3 Brandy Bledsoe Cumberland 11.41m 37-05.25 4 Eve Edmonds Fort Valley 11.00m 36-01.25 -- Cequanna Sims E Kentucky ND -- Katherine Mullins Cumberland ND -- Alina Carron Emory ND -- Jennifer Slaton Alabama A&M ND -- Lisa Howard Alabama A&M ND -- Stefanie Hurley E Kentucky ND -- Rachaunna Williams Fort Valley ND -- Caitlin Ward Tennessee ND -- Jill Ludwig Lipscomb ND -- Tara Stephenson Gardner-Webb ND

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions