Women's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
TENNESSEE TRACK & FIELD - SEA RAY RELAYS RESULTS DAY 2

April 10, 2003

Recap

Sea Ray Relays - 4/9/2003 to 4/12/2003
Tom Black Track, The University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN

Women 5000 Meter Run Invitational

1, Rebacca Walter, Michigan, 16:38.18. 2, Casey Owens, SW Missouri St, 16:56.97. 3, Sarah Hinkley, W Michigan, 17:00.58. 4, Natalie Ewing, Grand Valley, 17:05.82. 5, Chelsea Lenge, Penn State, 17:24.75. 6, Marta Zimon, Milligan, 17:27.65. 7, Crystal Meeks, Ball State, 17:28.60. 8, Chelsea Loomis, Michigan, 17:30.31. 9, Jess Riden, Penn State, 17:30.82. 10, Katie Flaute, Tennessee, 17:36.13. 11, Stacey Ritz, Ball State, 17:36.69. 12, Antvelink Shannon, Grand Valley, 17:39.07. 13, Laura Evans, Northwestern, 17:55.38. 14, Chelsea Homan, Michigan, 17:56.18. 15, Emily Blakeslee, Northwestern, 17:59.73. 16, Megan Lease, Milligan, 18:19.16. 17, Kristin Furman, Belmont, 18:31.16.

Women 10000 Meter Run

1, Sara Vergote, Toledo, 35:54.46. 2, Karen Lutes, Unattached, 36:36.84. 3, Daro Rebekah, SW Missouri St, 36:52.33. 4, Sarah Huddleston, Ball State, 37:18.29. 5, Seckinger Jeannette, Grand Valley, 37:21.47. 6, Steph Sliwinski, Grand Valley, 37:24.08. 7, Candace Chambers, Ala-Huntsville, 37:47.89. 8, Amy Baker, Michigan, 38:13.88. 9, Carrie Sell, SW Missouri St, 39:12.02. 10, Katie Kelel, W Michigan, 39:44.98.

Men 10000 Meter Run Invitational

1, Bill Kabasenche, Runners Mark, 30:56.88. 2, Michael Guinn, Charleston, 31:07.64. 3, Alex McQueen, Georgia, 31:11.28. 4, Bobby Holcombe, Runners Mark, 31:15.39. 5, Adam Tribble, Georgia, 31:17.29. 6, Matthew Lapp, Tennessee, 31:26.58. 7, Mark Terpstra, Grand Valley, 31:33.64. 8, Scott Bessette, Seton Hall, 32:43.54.

Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon

1, Mark Jellison, Connecticut, 14.70, w:1.9. 2, Lyndon Mcdowell, Unattached, 14.74, w:1.9. 3, Mike Boney, Connecticut, 15.57, w:1.7. 4, Steve Esler, Buffalo, 15.61, w:1.7. 5, Anthony Quinn, E Michigan, 15.68, w:1.9. 6, Kelly Basinger, Georgia, 16.25, w:1.7.

Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon

1, Lyndon Mcdowell, Unattached, 37.50m, (123-00). 2, Anthony Quinn, E Michigan, 35.95m, (117-11). 3, Mark Jellison, Connecticut, 35.75m, (117-03). 4, Kelly Basinger, Georgia, 34.11m, (111-11). 5, Mike Boney, Connecticut, 34.05m, (111-08). 6, Steve Esler, Buffalo, 32.69m, (107-03).

Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon

1, Mark Jellison, Connecticut, 4.76m, (15-07.25). 2, Mike Boney, Connecticut, 4.46m, (14-07.50). 2, Kelly Basinger, Georgia, 4.46m, (14-07.50). 4, Lyndon Mcdowell, Unattached, 4.36m, (14-03.50). 5, Anthony Quinn, E Michigan, 4.16m, (13-07.75). --, Steve Esler, Buffalo, NH.

Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon

1, Anthony Quinn, E Michigan, 54.96m, (180-04). 2, Mike Boney, Connecticut, 54.49m, (178-09). 3, Kelly Basinger, Georgia, 47.98m, (157-05). 4, Mark Jellison, Connecticut, 46.56m, (152-09). 5, Lyndon Mcdowell, Unattached, 40.07m, (131-05).

Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon

1, Kelly Basinger, Georgia, 4:17.86. 2, Mark Jellison, Connecticut, 4:38.79. 3, Lyndon Mcdowell, Unattached, 4:39.21. 4, Mike Boney, Connecticut, 4:52.23. 5, Anthony Quinn, E Michigan, 5:21.04.

Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon

1, Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, 5.99m, w:0.9 (19-08). 2, Jennifer Hoppe, Unattached, 5.95m, w:1.8 (19-06.25). 3, Kelly Roloff, Central Fl, 5.51m, w:0.5 (18-01). 4, Lela Nelson, E Michigan, 5.47m, w:2.8 (17-11.50). 5, Bridgette Ingram, Seton Hall, 5.34m, w:0.2 (17-06.25). 6, Danella Bythwood, W Michigan, 5.26m, w:0.8 (17-03.25). 7, Kelly Faber, Louisville, 5.23m, w:1.8 (17-02). 8, Josie Hahn, Vanderbilt, 5.19m, w:0.2 (17-00.50). 9, Meagan Rogers, Buffalo, 4.91m, w:2.1 (16-01.50). 10, Andrea Perry, Marshall, 4.82m, w:0.3 (15-09.75). 11, Rachel Lindman, W Michigan, 4.76m, w:1.0 (15-07.50).

Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon

1, Josie Hahn, Vanderbilt, 37.72m, (123-09). 2, Jennifer Hoppe, Unattached, 36.47m, (119-08). 3, Meagan Rogers, Buffalo, 33.39m, (109-06). 4, Danella Bythwood, W Michigan, 30.96m, (101-07). 5, Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, 28.25m, (92-08). 6, Kelly Faber, Louisville, 26.79m, (87-11). 7, Lela Nelson, E Michigan, 25.75m, (84-06). 8, Rachel Lindman, W Michigan, 24.29m, (79-08). 9, Kelly Roloff, Central Fl, 21.18m, (69-06). 10, Andrea Perry, Marshall, 20.45m, (67-01). 11, Bridgette Ingram, Seton Hall, 19.24m, (63-01).

Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Heptathlon

1, Jennifer Hoppe, Unattached, 2:23.97. 2, Josie Hahn, Vanderbilt, 2:25.54. 3, Bridgette Ingram, Seton Hall, 2:26.46. 4, Rachel Lindman, W Michigan, 2:26.93. 5, Kelly Faber, Louisville, 2:27.65. 6, Kelly Roloff, Central Fl, 2:28.10. 7, Lela Nelson, E Michigan, 2:35.30. 8, Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, 2:38.03. 9, Danella Bythwood, W Michigan, 2:44.02.

Women 3000 Meter Run Invitational

1, Catherine Berry, Asics, 9:24.33. 2, Briana Shook, Unattached, 9:30.33. 3, Linsdey Gallo, Michigan, 9:30.34. 4, Andrea Parker, Michigan, 9:58.07. 5, Krista Odell, Grand Valley, 10:05.47. 6, Michelle Wale, Penn State, 10:37.39.

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>