Women's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
KNOXVILLE INVITATIONAL RESULTS

April 25, 2004

Recap

Licensed to University of Tennessee Track & Field
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/25/2004 05:55 PM
                      Knoxville Invitational - 4/25/2004
                                Tom Black Track
                                Knoxville Tenn.
                                    Results

Women 100 Meter Dash ===================================================================== Meet: # 11.72 4/27/2003 Toyin Olupona, Tennessee Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 Toyin Olupona Tennessee 11.73 2.0 2 Corine Gavin-Hall Akron 12.17 2.0 3 Jessica Bright Akron 12.67 2.0 4 Satara Freeman Akron 12.90 2.0 5 Catherine Wright Tennessee 13.23 2.0

Women 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== Meet: # 24.38 4/27/2003 Toyin Olupona, Tennessee Name Year School Finals Wind H# ======================================================================== 1 Toyin Olupona Tennessee 24.34# 1.8 1 2 Corine Gavin-Hall Akron 24.77 1.8 1 3 Caitlin Ward Tennessee 25.15 1.8 1 4 Edra Finley Tennessee 25.43 1.8 1 5 Vera Stenhouse Unattached 25.56 1.8 1 6 Siobahn Counts Akron 26.18 1.8 1 7 Catherine Wright Tennessee 27.28 2.0 2 8 Brooke Bumgarner Carson-Newma 27.86 2.0 2 9 Tami Hanson Carson-Newma 33.54 2.0 2

Women 400 Meter Dash ================================================================ Meet: # 55.91 4/27/2003 Jasmine Dixon, Georgia Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Caitlin Ward Tennessee 56.48 2 Edra Finley Tennessee 57.62 3 Brooke Bumgarner Carson-Newma 1:06.83 4 Beth Riddle Carson-Newma 1:08.45

Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ Meet: # 2:04.95 4/27/2003 Hazel Clark, Nike Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Antoinette Gorham Tennessee 2:12.67 2 Mindy Sullivan Tennessee 2:14.91 3 Elizabeth McCalley Tennessee 2:17.87 4 Felicia Guliford Tennessee 2:18.55 5 Jessica Southers Tennessee 2:19.97 6 Carly Matthews Tennessee 2:30.80 7 Jennifer Sauceman Carson-Newma 2:37.29 -- 4 Lindsay Hyatt Tennessee DNF

Women 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Leontine Tsiba Unattached 4:41.15 2 Margaux Cowan-Bank Carson-Newma 5:07.47 3 Jennifer Sauceman Carson-Newma 5:17.88 4 Vanessa Gibson Carson-Newma 5:50.99 5 Lisa Massey Carson-Newma 6:16.97

Women 100 Meter Hurdles ===================================================================== Meet: # 14.62 4/27/2003 Kamilah Tyson, Unattached Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 Andria King Unattached 13.36# 1.4 2 Jessica Bright Akron 14.33# 1.4 3 Edra Finley Tennessee 14.34# 1.4 4 Siobahn Counts Akron 14.62# 1.4 5 Satara Freeman Akron 14.88 1.4 6 Catherine Wright Tennessee 15.78 1.4 7 Caitlin Ward Tennessee 15.93 1.4

Women High Jump ========================================================================== Meet: # 1.80m 4/27/2003 Lynn Houston, Nats Athleti Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Lynn Houston Unattached 1.73m 5-08.00 1 Amy Cate Carson-Newma 1.73m 5-08.00 3 Lisa Ravn Akron 1.68m 5-06.00 3 Natalie Sako Akron 1.68m 5-06.00 5 Laila Thomas NC State 1.63m 5-04.25

Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== opening height: 3.30 increments: 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.90 4.05 4.20 4.35 Meet: # 3.86m 4/27/2003 Christie Elwin, Tennessee Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Kira Sims Akron 4.20m# 13-09.25 2 Jessica Reust Tennessee 4.05m# 13-03.50 3 Kendra Rhyne Tennessee 3.60m 11-09.75 4 Jessica Andrews Tennessee 3.45m 11-03.75 4 Teresa Reed NC State 3.45m 11-03.75 6 Crystal Goldsmith Akron 3.30m 10-10.00 -- Ashley Rice Tennessee NH

Women Long Jump =============================================================================== Meet: # 5.95m 4/27/2003 Natasha Gibson, Nats Athleti Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Tianna Madison Tennessee 6.33m 3.4 20-09.25 2 Tongula Givens Unattached 6.05m 3.7 19-10.25 3 Sheena Dawkins NC State 5.90m 4.1 19-04.25 4 Edra Finley Tennessee 5.74m 3.5 18-10.00 5 Kira Sims Akron 5.64m 2.4 18-06.00 6 Caitlin Ward Tennessee 5.43m 4.1 17-09.75 7 Vera Stenhouse Unattached 5.34m 1.6 17-06.25 8 Andrea Fitzgerald Carson-Newma 4.92m 2.3 16-01.75 9 Kedrin Madar Carson-Newma 4.84m 3.5 15-10.50

Women Shot Put ========================================================================== Meet: # 14.19m 4/27/2003 Janine Tessarzik, Tennessee Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Lindsay Feiten Akron 13.20m 43-03.75 2 Amy Lavalley Akron 12.14m 39-10.00 3 Kaleena Gaines Carson-Newma 7.65m 25-01.25

Women Discus Throw ========================================================================== Meet: # 52.43m 4/27/2003 Grete Etholm, Unattached Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Lindsay Feiten Akron 43.77m 143-07 2 Jenna Strouse Akron 33.92m 111-03 3 Kaleena Gaines Carson-Newma 25.98m 85-03

Women Hammer Throw ========================================================================== Meet: # 64.03m 4/27/2003 Ivana Brkljacic, Unattached Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 6 Sara Vigil Tennessee 45.68m 149-10 2 Amy Lavalley Akron 44.83m 147-01 3 Lindsay Feiten Akron 42.74m 140-03

Women Javelin Throw ========================================================================== Meet: # 43.14m 4/27/2003 Valerie Fleming, Unattached Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Kedrin Madar Carson-Newma 40.26m 132-01 2 Lisa Palmeri Akron 34.68m 113-09

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>