Women's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
KNOXVILLE INVITATIONAL RESULTS

April 27, 2003

Recap

Complete Results in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Licensed to University of Tennessee Track & Field
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/27/2003 04:57 PM
                    2003 Knoxville Invitational - 4/27/2003
                                Tom Black Track
                 The University of Tennessee, Knoxville Tenn.
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 100 Meter Dash ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 Toyin Olupona Tennessee 11.72 0.8 2 Aiofe Hearn Unattached 12.14 0.8 3 Vera Stenhouse Unattached 12.51 0.8 4 Kendra Taylor Atlanta Elit 13.23 0.8 5 Brooke Bumgarner Carson-Newma 13.77 0.8

Event 3 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 Kamilah Tyson Unattached 14.62 0.8

Event 5 Women 200 Meter Dash ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 Toyin Olupona Tennessee 24.38 +0.0 2 Aiofe Hearn Unattached 25.22 +0.0 3 Vera Stenhouse Unattached 25.35 +0.0

Event 7 Women 400 Meter Dash ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Jasmine Dixon Georgia 55.91 2 Natalie Braden Carson-Newma 1:05.17 3 Kathryn Schenkel Carson-Newma 1:07.32 -- Caitlin Ward Tennessee FS

Event 9 Women 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Christina Billings Tennessee 1:03.46 2 Amber Ayub Tennessee 1:12.94

Event 10 Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 5 Hazel Clark Nike 2:04.95 2 Erin Anderson Tennessee 2:17.34 3 Antoinette Gorham Tennessee 2:17.40 4 Felicia Gulliford Tennessee 2:19.35 5 6 Christy Baird Tennessee 2:20.28 6 Elizabeth Mccalley Tennessee 2:20.90 7 Jessica Southers Tennessee 2:22.39 8 Caitlin Ward Tennessee 2:37.66

Event 16 Women Long Jump =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Natasha Gibson Nats Athleti 5.95m 1.3 19-06.25 5.76m(1.2) 5.68m(2.3) 5.72m(3.8) 5.42m(0.7) 5.95m(1.3) 5.59m(1.9) 2 Vera Stenhouse Unattached 5.75m 0.8 18-10.50 5.50m(0.7) 5.67m(2.4) 5.53m(0.6) 5.75m(0.8) FOUL(2.7) 5.72m(1.6) 3 Mascha Pusnik Unattached 5.02m 1.1 16-05.75 3.78m(0.5) FOUL(2.3) 5.02m(1.1) 4.94m(2.7) 4.92m(0.6) 4.94m(1.5)

Event 18 Women Discus Throw ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Grete Etholm Unattached 52.43m 172-00 FOUL 51.26m 51.68m 51.42m 50.09m 52.43m 2 Janine Tessarzik Tennessee 45.08m 147-11 FOUL 45.08m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 3 Robyn Gaunder Mississippi 42.27m 138-08 41.24m 42.27m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 4 Erin Wibbels Unattached 38.37m 125-11 29.12m FOUL 38.37m FOUL FOUL FOUL 5 Kristi Stillwell Mississippi 37.07m 121-07 34.39m FOUL 37.07m FOUL 33.47m 36.25m

Event 20 Women Hammer Throw ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Ivana Brkljacic Unattached 64.03m 210-01 63.36m FOUL FOUL 62.53m 62.91m 64.03m 2 Katie Mccoy Unattached 59.68m 195-10 56.99m 59.58m 59.68m FOUL 59.41m FOUL 3 Erin Wibbels Unattached 57.52m 188-08 54.78m 54.28m 56.27m 54.76m 56.47m 57.52m 4 Julie Sorrentino Unattached 55.07m 180-08 FOUL 54.67m 50.99m 55.07m 52.45m FOUL 5 Janine Tessarzik Tennessee 53.57m 175-09 FOUL 49.09m 51.67m 53.06m FOUL 53.57m 6 Amanda Harvey Mississippi 45.82m 150-04 41.65m 42.50m 42.46m 45.82m FOUL FOUL 7 Kristi Stillwell Mississippi 41.82m 137-02 FOUL 41.82m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 8 Robyn Gaunder Mississippi 37.45m 122-10 37.45m FOUL FOUL 35.80m 36.57m FOUL

Event 22 Women Javelin Throw ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Valerie Fleming Unattached 43.14m 141-06 40.26m 40.86m 42.21m 39.72m FOUL 43.14m 2 Monique Mcclure Mississippi 37.52m 123-01 37.31m FOUL 37.52m FOUL 32.67m 35.54m 3 Kristi Stillwell Mississippi 32.61m 107-00 29.58m 29.98m 30.96m 32.61m 32.17m 31.75m 4 Robyn Gaunder Mississippi 24.47m 80-03 FOUL 24.47m FOUL 20.26m 18.19m 22.69m 5 Caitlin Ward Tennessee 23.33m 76-06 FOUL 23.33m 22.74m 22.93m FOUL 22.27m

Event 24 Women Shot Put ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Janine Tessarzik Tennessee 14.19m 46-06.75 13.58m 13.95m 14.12m 13.41m 14.19m FOUL 2 Erin Wibbels Unattached 13.70m 44-11.50 13.70m 13.51m 13.42m 13.44m 13.64m 13.38m 3 Monique Mcclure Mississippi 12.57m 41-03.00 12.01m 12.15m 12.57m 12.15m FOUL 12.37m 4 Caitlin Ward Tennessee 11.12m 36-05.75 11.07m 10.47m 10.92m 10.62m 11.12m 10.08m

Event 26 Women High Jump ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Lynn Houston Nats Athleti 1.80m 5-10.75 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XO XO O XXX -- Angela Pruitt Unattached NH 1.40 XXX

Event 28 Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Christie Elwin Tennessee 3.86m 12-08.00 3.05 3.25 3.45 3.55 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96 P P P P O XXO XO XXX 2 Randalene Sergent Georgia J3.86m 12-08.00 3.05 3.25 3.45 3.55 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96 4.00 P P P P P O XXO P XXX 3 Danielle Cherico Georgia 3.66m 12-00.00 3.05 3.25 3.45 3.55 3.66 3.76 P P O O O XXX 4 Laura Tieszen Western Caro J3.66m 12-00.00 3.05 3.25 3.45 3.55 3.66 3.76 P P P O XO XXX 4 Michelle Velez Western Caro J3.66m 12-00.00 3.05 3.25 3.45 3.55 3.66 3.76 P P P O XO XXX 6 Kendra Rhyne Tennessee 3.55m 11-07.75 3.05 3.25 3.45 3.55 3.66 O O XO XO XXX 7 Abbey Agan Georgia J3.55m 11-07.75 3.05 3.25 3.45 3.55 3.66 P P XO XXO XXX 8 1 Jennifer Hall West Virginia 3.45m 11-03.75 3.05 3.25 3.45 3.55 XO XO O XXX 9 Jamie Rebella Tennessee 3.25m 10-08.00 3.05 3.25 3.45 P O XXX 10 2 Mary Beth Held West Virginia J3.25m 10-08.00 3.05 3.25 3.45 O XO XXX 11 Jessica Reust Tennessee J3.25m 10-08.00 3.05 3.25 3.45 O XXO XXX 12 Becca Gilespy Unattached 3.05m 10-00.00 3.05 3.25 XO XXX -- Katherine Gebhart Georgia NH 3.05 3.25 3.45 3.55 3.66 P P P P XXX

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>