Women's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
GATORADE INVITATIONAL RESULTS

May 3, 2003

Recap

                          Gatorade Classic - 5/3/2003
                                Tom Black Track
                   The University of Tennessee, Knoxville TN
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Trotter, DeHashia Tennessee 11.66 1.9 2 Olupona, Toyin Tennessee 11.69 1.9 3 Hearne, Aoife Max Velocity 12.09 1.9 4 Day, Courtney Cumberland 12.39 1.9

Event 2 Men 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Fielden, Jim Carson-Newman 11.01 0.5 2 Jordan, Clarence Progressive 11.12 0.5 3 Hairston, Jakeith Milligan 11.28 0.5

Event 3 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Ward, Caitlin Tennessee 16.90 1.7

Event 4 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Williams, Ennis Progressive 14.68 1.3 2 Sutherland, Craig Unattached 14.78 1.3 3 Thompson, Kevin Unattached 15.07 1.3 4 Pfeiffer, Matt Blount Unatt 16.72 1.3

Event 5 Women 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Trotter, DeHashia Tennessee 23.72 1.5 2 Olupona, Toyin Tennessee 24.12 1.5 3 Hearne, Aoife Max Velocity 25.00 1.5 4 Warnky, Michelle Cumberland 28.16 1.5

Event 6 Men 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Tisdale, Jerald Cumberland 22.46 0.2 2 Benefield, Greg Progressive 22.50 0.2 3 Jordan, Clarence Progressive 22.59 0.2 4 Fielden, Jim Carson-Newman 22.78 0.2

Event 7 Women 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Cook, Nicole Tennessee 54.11

Event 8 Men 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Tisdale, Jerald Cumberland 49.52 2 Benefield, Greg Progressive 50.27 -- Brown, Rikki Ky State DNF

Event 9 Women 400 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Simmons, Kim E Tn State 1:01.98 2 Billings, Christin Tennessee 1:05.72 3 Ayub, Amber Tennessee 1:10.93

Event 10 Men 400 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Williams, Ennis Progressive 53.35 2 Cabbler, David E Tn State 53.44 -- Williams, Alonzo Unattached DNF

Event 11 Women 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Tennessee 'A' 3:40.11 2 Tennessee 'B' 4:09.07 -- Knoxville All-Stars 'A' DNF

Event 15 Women 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Clark, Hazel Nike 2:05.29 2 Novak, Brooke Tennessee 2:09.98 3 Gorham, Antoinette Tennessee 2:12.95 4 Collier, Tiffany E Tn State 2:20.47 5 Baird, Christy Tennessee 2:20.61 6 Warnky, Michelle Cumberland 2:21.34 7 Anderson, Erin Tennessee 2:22.79

Event 16 Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Ullom, Mark Ala Huntsville 1:53.87 2 Yewer, Brad E Tn State 1:54.86 3 Wright, Chris Milligan 2:01.79 4 Donovan, Trevor Milligan 2:05.60

Event 17 Women 1500 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Dickie, Sharon Tennessee 4:24.98 2 1 Mewett, Maureen Unattached 4:35.00 3 Guliford, Felicia Tennessee 4:39.19 4 Baird, Christy Tennessee 4:43.84 5 Anderson, Erin Tennessee 4:44.76 6 Deines, Danielle Jus Running 4:58.68 7 Lease, Megan Milligan 5:00.01 8 Hamrick, Abby Cumberland 5:07.11

Event 18 Men 1500 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Wright, Chris Milligan 4:03.22 2 Janson, Nate Unattached 4:12.06 3 Donovan, Trevor Milligan 4:12.40 4 Starr, Ryan Milligan 4:13.17 5 2 Myers, Nola Unattached 4:42.89 -- 3 Rotich, Phillip Unattached DNF

Event 21 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Zimon, Marta Milligan 11:33.29 2 Southers, Jessica Tennessee 11:49.87 -- Mccalley, Elizabet Tennessee DNF

Event 22 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Mcdaniel, Joe Cumberland 9:24.60 2 Haefner, David E Tn State 9:32.73

Event 23 Women Long Jump ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Pusnick, Mascha Unattached 4.97m 1.2 16-03.75 4.88m(1.7) 4.97m(1.2) 4.81m(1.0) 4.85m(1.5) 4.80m(1.3) FOUL(NWI)

Event 24 Men Long Jump ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Hairston, Jakeith Milligan 6.97m 2.3 22-10.50 FOUL(NWI) 6.96m(-0.4) 6.78m(0.7) 6.59m(1.8) 6.39m(0.3) 6.97m(2.3) 2 Hendricks, Walter Ky State 6.52m 1.2 21-04.75 6.52m(1.2) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.13m(0.4) FOUL(NWI) 6.26m(2.0) 3 Pfeiffer, Matt Blount Unatt 6.25m 3.0 20-06.25 5.95m(1.2) 5.97m(-0.2) FOUL(NWI) 6.13m(1.4) FOUL(NWI) 6.25m(3.0)

Event 27 Women Discus Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Slinden, Diane Unattached 49.11m 161-01 FOUL FOUL 32.14m 48.21m 49.11m FOUL 2 Folz, Jenny Unattached 47.15m 154-08 43.39m FOUL 47.15m 3 White, Lenita Cumberland 41.61m 136-06 38.66m 39.73m 41.20m 38.51m 41.61m 38.97m

Event 28 Men Discus Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Herron, Preston Ky State 45.75m 150-01 40.42m FOUL 42.94m FOUL 45.68m 45.75m 2 Summey, Lance Carson-Newman 44.40m 145-08 40.63m 41.92m 42.43m 41.87m 44.40m 41.06m 3 Weaver, Leonard Carson-Newman 41.88m 137-05 40.75m 41.88m FOUL 38.88m 36.00m 33.51m

Event 29 Women Hammer Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Boswell, Michelle Unattached 60.63m 198-11 55.98m 60.63m 59.31m 59.19m 59.37m 59.33m 2 Folz, Jenny Unattached 56.95m 186-10 FOUL FOUL 18.37m FOUL FOUL 56.95m 3 Slinden, Diane Unattached 48.43m 158-11 48.43m 45.89m 46.66m 46.88m 46.66m 47.72m

Event 30 Men Hammer Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 London, Steve Unattached 41.81m 137-02 38.51m 37.33m 41.37m 41.61m 41.81m FOUL

Event 31 Women Javelin Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Fleming, Valerie Unattached 43.28m 142-00 41.22m 43.16m 43.28m 39.81m 42.02m 41.09m 2 Elwin, Christie Tennessee 37.46m 122-11 34.43m ND 37.46m 35.60m 35.09m 35.07m 3 Madar, Kedrin Carson-Newman 36.54m 119-10 ND 32.23m 33.20m 36.54m 32.39m 28.84m 4 Ward, Caitlin Tennessee 24.55m 80-06 22.37m ND ND 24.20m ND 24.55m

Event 32 Men Javelin Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Thompson, Kevin Unattached 52.62m 172-08 49.24m 46.96m FOUL 52.62m FOUL 52.43m 2 Weaver, Leonard Carson-Newman 52.52m 172-04 52.52m 50.18m 45.80m 49.82m FOUL 49.12m 3 Pfeiffer, Matt Blount Unatt 40.30m 132-03 FOUL 40.30m 37.96m 37.59m 33.20m FOUL

Event 34 Men Shot Put ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Summey, Lance Carson-Newman 14.06m 46-01.50 13.67m 14.06m 13.65m FOUL 13.53m 13.65m 2 Ligon, David Unattached 13.95m 45-09.25 13.95m 13.63m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 3 Herron, Preston Ky State 13.65m 44-09.50 FOUL FOUL 13.10m 13.10m 13.65m FOUL 4 London, Steve Unattached 13.59m 44-07.00 FOUL FOUL 13.05m 13.59m FOUL 13.33m

Event 35 Women High Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Ward, Caitlin Tennessee 1.50m 4-11.00 1.40 1.43 1.48 1.50 1.55 O O O O XXX

Event 36 Men High Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Frykburg, Brett Unattached 2.14m 7-00.25 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.05 2.10 2.14 2.17 P P P O O O O O XXX 2 Mcdaniel, Cameron Unattached 1.93m 6-04.00 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 P P O O XXX -- Pfeiffer, Matt Blount Unatt NH 1.78 XXX

Event 37 Women Pole Vault ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Elwin, Christie Tennessee 3.91m 12-10.00 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.91 4.06 P P P P P XO XXX 2 4 Rebella, Jamie Tennessee 3.50m 11-05.75 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.65 P O XO O XXX 3 5 Rhyne, Kendra Tennessee J3.50m 11-05.75 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.65 O O XXO XO XXX 4 6 Reust, Jessica Tennessee 3.35m 10-11.75 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 O XO XO XXX

Event 38 Men Pole Vault ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Mack, Tim Unattached 5.75m 18-10.25 2 Thompson, Kevin Unattached 4.41m 14-05.50 3 Pfeiffer, Matt Blount Unatt 3.65m 11-11.75 -- Isaacs, Dan Hi Athletics NH

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>