Swimming & Diving Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY



Recap |  Photo Gallery

Licensed to PACK                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/15/2005 03:42 PM
                  Tennessee vs. LSU vs. Virginia - 1/15/2005                   
                                    Results                                    
 
FINAL SCORES
===============================================================================
UT def. LSU, 143-99
UVA def. UT, 126-111
UVA def. LSU, 139-95
 
 
Event 2  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jessica Wantz                Lsu                       NT     291.05  
  2 Hali Saucier                 Lsu                       NT     263.40  
  3 Lauren LeRoy                 Tennessee                 NT     232.55  
  4 Paige Brown                  Lsu                       NT     227.25  
  5 Brittany Fulmer              Tennessee                 NT     224.25  
  6 Patty Park                   Virginia-VA               NT     193.30  
 
Event 4  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Virginia-VA  'A'                         NT    1:44.43  
     1) Brielle White                   2) Jenny Steiner                  
     3) Stephanie Glover                4) Amber Bialas                   
  2 University of Tennessee  'A'                           NT    1:45.22  
     1) Jacque Fessel                   2) Tiffany Clay                   
     3) Christine Magnuson              4) Jessica Blevins                
  3 Louisiana State University  'B'                        NT    1:45.41  
     1) Lindsay Staak                   2) Lauren Harvey                  
     3) Heather Brand                   4) Colleen Bertirotti             
  4 University of Tennessee  'B'                           NT    1:48.24  
     1) Elizabeth Christy               2) Sallye Hartman                 
     3) Tatiana Athayde                 4) Abbi Terveer                   
  5 University of Virginia-VA  'B'                         NT    1:48.27  
     1) Katie Gordon                    2) Anna Steenrod                  
     3) Elaine Bennett                  4) Laura Lipskis                  
  6 Louisiana State University  'A'                        NT    1:50.22  
     1) Mallory Nelter                  2) Michelle Hanson                
     3) Margot Gathings                 4) Margaret Anne Moore            
 -- University of Tennessee  'C'                           NT   X1:55.06  
     1) Danyelle Vincent                2) Betsy Brockman                 
     3) Julia Lutz                      4) Kristin McGrath                
 
Event 6  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Julia Stowers                Tennessee                 NT    9:51.43  
  2 Rachael Burke                Virginia-VA               NT    9:57.16  
  3 Katie McWilliams             Virginia-VA               NT   10:06.40  
  4 Kate Wrenshall               Virginia-VA               NT   10:11.04  
  5 Misty Cain                   Tennessee                 NT   10:33.26  
  6 Jenna Molinski               Lsu                       NT   10:39.62  
  7 Claire Schepens              Lsu                       NT   10:40.12  
  8 Alice Hardesty               Lsu                       NT   10:49.32  
  9 Ashley Yeager                Tennessee                 NT   10:59.77  
 
Event 8  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Katy Bland                   Virginia-VA               NT    1:50.59  
  2 Julia Stowers                Tennessee                 NT    1:51.02  
  3 Rory Schmidt                 Virginia-VA               NT    1:51.96  
  4 Lauren Harvey                Lsu                       NT    1:53.32  
  5 Laura Fehrman                Tennessee                 NT    1:56.52  
  6 Hannah Martin                Lsu                       NT    1:56.59  
  7 Margot Gathings              Lsu                       NT    2:00.38  
  8 Sarah Ridgway                Tennessee                 NT    2:03.33  
 
Event 10  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Christine Magnuson           Tennessee                 NT      23.57  
  2 Jess Lewis                   Virginia-VA               NT      23.80  
  3 Colleen Bertirotti           Lsu                       NT      24.01  
  4 Amber Bialas                 Virginia-VA               NT      24.14  
  5 Stephanie Glover             Virginia-VA               NT      24.24  
  6 Lindsay Staak                Lsu                       NT      24.85  
  7 Jessica Blevins              Tennessee                 NT      24.86  
  8 Tatiana Athayde              Tennessee                 NT      24.98  
  9 Rachel Taylor                Lsu                       NT      25.59  
 
Event 12  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Megan Tomes                  Tennessee                 NT    2:01.07  
  2 Erin Corgan                  Virginia-VA               NT    2:06.10  
  3 Anna Steenrod                Virginia-VA               NT    2:06.15  
  4 Stefanie Carver              Lsu                       NT    2:12.06  
  5 Elizabeth Christy            Tennessee                 NT    2:12.64  
  6 Katy Leininger               Lsu                       NT    2:13.97  
  7 Ashley Yeager                Tennessee                 NT    2:14.25  
  8 Michelle Hanson              Lsu                       NT    2:16.12  
 -- Katie Gordon                 Virginia-VA               NT         DQ  
 
Event 14  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Elaine Bennett               Virginia-VA               NT    2:05.59  
  2 Erin Corgan                  Virginia-VA               NT    2:06.73  
  3 Kate Wrenshall               Virginia-VA               NT    2:08.44  
  4 Betsy Brockman               Tennessee                 NT    2:08.49  
  5 Heather Brand                Lsu                       NT    2:08.53  
  6 Julia Lutz                   Tennessee                 NT    2:09.72  
  7 Margot Gathings              Lsu                       NT    2:10.30  
  8 Elizabeth Wueste             Tennessee                 NT    2:11.56  
  9 Jenna Molinski               Lsu                       NT    2:13.53  
 
Event 16  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Megan Tomes                  Tennessee                 NT      50.77  
  2 Jess Lewis                   Virginia-VA               NT      51.14  
  3 Katy Bland                   Virginia-VA               NT      51.46  
  4 Colleen Bertirotti           Lsu                       NT      52.45  
  5 Abbi Terveer                 Tennessee                 NT      53.40  
  6 Laura Fehrman                Tennessee                 NT      53.94  
  7 Margaret Anne Moore          Lsu                       NT      55.56  
  8 Rachel Taylor                Lsu                       NT      56.68  
 
Event 18  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Katie Gordon                 Virginia-VA               NT    2:00.75  
  2 Jacque Fessel                Tennessee                 NT    2:01.64  
  3 Brielle White                Virginia-VA               NT    2:02.90  
  4 Corey Berg                   Virginia-VA               NT    2:03.20  
  5 Stefanie Carver              Lsu                       NT    2:07.93  
  6 Mallory Nelter               Lsu                       NT    2:08.27  
  7 Katy Leininger               Lsu                       NT    2:08.79  
  8 Danyelle Vincent             Tennessee                 NT    2:11.36  
  9 Ashley Yeager                Tennessee                 NT    2:12.21  
 
Event 20  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Julia Stowers                Tennessee                 NT    4:49.53  
  2 Rory Schmidt                 Virginia-VA               NT    4:51.15  
  3 Rachael Burke                Virginia-VA               NT    4:56.56  
  4 Katie McWilliams             Virginia-VA               NT    4:59.31  
  5 Claire Schepens              Lsu                       NT    5:12.50  
  6 Misty Cain                   Tennessee                 NT    5:14.04  
  7 Hannah Martin                Lsu                       NT    5:15.26  
  8 Jenna Molinski               Lsu                       NT    5:17.50  
  9 Sarah Ridgway                Tennessee                 NT    5:34.42  
 
 Event 26  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jessica Wantz                Lsu                       NT     319.25  
  2 Hali Saucier                 Lsu                       NT     251.35  
  3 Lauren LeRoy                 Tennessee                 NT     227.90  
  4 Brittany Fulmer              Tennessee                 NT     227.20  
  5 Patty Park                   Virginia-VA               NT     194.50  
  6 Paige Brown                  Lsu                       NT     189.95  
 
Event 22  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke*
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jenny Steiner                Virginia-VA               NT    2:15.77  
  2 Elaine Bennett               Virginia-VA               NT    2:19.19  
  3 Lauren Harvey                Lsu                       NT    2:19.32  
  4 Tiffany Clay                 Tennessee                 NT    2:19.56  
  5 Anna Steenrod                Virginia-VA               NT    2:21.68  
  6 Betsy Brockman               Tennessee                 NT    2:26.83  
  7 Michelle Hanson              Lsu                       NT    2:28.30  
 
*Virginia swam as exhibition vs. LSU
 
Event 24  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay*
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Virginia-VA  'A'                         NT    1:33.95  
     1) Katy Bland                      2) Stephanie Glover               
     3) Amber Bialas                    4) Jess Lewis                     
  2 University of Tennessee  'A'                           NT    1:34.65  
     1) Abbi Terveer                    2) Elizabeth Christy              
     3) Laura Fehrman                   4) Christine Magnuson             
  3 University of Tennessee  'B'                           NT    1:35.91  
     1) Jessica Blevins                 2) Sallye Hartman                 
     3) Jacque Fessel                   4) Megan Tomes                    
  4 Louisiana State University  'B'                        NT    1:38.60  
     1) Lindsay Staak                   2) Heather Brand                  
     3) Margaret Anne Moore             4) Mallory Nelter                 
  5 University of Virginia-VA  'B'                         NT    1:39.70  
     1) Brielle White                   2) Kate Wrenshall                 
     3) Erin Corgan                     4) Corey Berg                     
  6 Louisiana State University  'A'                        NT    1:42.19  
     1) Stefanie Carver                 2) Hannah Martin                  
     3) Katy Leininger                  4) Claire Schepens                
  7 University of Tennessee  'C'                           NT   x1:42.74  
     1) Tatiana Athayde                 2) Danyelle Vincent               
     3) Julia Lutz                      4) Kristin McGrath                
 
*Virginia swam as exhibition vs. LSU


Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>