Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Auburn 131, Tennessee 86

Jan. 16, 2004

Recap

Licensed to Auburn University          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/16/2004 04:30 PM
                   Auburn - Tennessee Dual Meet - 1/16/2004
                                    Results

Event 1 Men 400 SC Meter Medley Relay =============================================================================== 3:34.69 NC A 3:41.13 NC B School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Auburn University 'A' 3:41.42 1) Hunt, Bryce SR 2) Gangloff, Mark SR 3) Knowles, Jeremy SR 4) Bousquet, Fred JR 26.98 54.72 (54.72) 1:23.62 (28.90) 1:56.55 (1:01.83) 2:22.00 (25.45) 2:51.44 (54.89) 3:14.65 (23.21) 3:41.42 (49.98) 2 University of Tennessee 'A' 3:43.68 1) Franklin, Chris FR 2) Huston, Kiel SO 3) Engle, Andrew FR 4) Duryea, Bradley JR 27.08 56.34 (56.34) 1:25.75 (29.41) 1:58.86 (1:02.52) 2:24.66 (25.80) 2:53.84 (54.98) 3:17.56 (23.72) 3:43.68 (49.84) 3 Auburn University 'B' 3:45.89 1) Van Wie, Doug SO 2) Osborne, Sean FR 3) Cady, Kurt SO 4) Schneider, Joey FR 27.09 55.39 (55.39) 1:24.95 (29.56) 1:59.34 (1:03.95) 2:25.06 (25.72) 2:55.46 (56.12) 3:19.42 (23.96) 3:45.89 (50.43) 4 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:55.12 1) Fulton, Josh JR 2) Russo, Michael SO 3) Graves, Jamie SR 4) Gustafson, Tyler SO 29.58 59.96 (59.96) 1:30.91 (30.95) 2:06.31 (1:06.35) 2:32.13 (25.82) 3:02.17 (55.86) 3:26.95 (24.78) 3:55.12 (52.95) -- Auburn University 'C' X3:52.28 1) Lundquist, Bryan FR 2) Shanteau, Eric SO 3) Babcock, Lyle SO 4) Barry, Seth FR 28.91 59.21 (59.21) 1:28.99 (29.78) 2:02.34 (1:03.13) 2:28.48 (26.14) 2:59.71 (57.37) 3:24.41 (24.70) 3:52.28 (52.57)

Event 2 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== 1:47.36 NC A 1:50.58 NC B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Jones, BJ JR Auburn 1:48.89 NC B 25.44 53.03 (27.59) 1:21.30 (28.27) 1:48.89 (27.59) 2 Flatt, Wesley FR Auburn 1:52.16 26.71 55.56 (28.85) 1:24.64 (29.08) 1:52.16 (27.52) 3 Goldberg, Brian SO Tennessee 1:52.21 26.22 54.91 (28.69) 1:24.17 (29.26) 1:52.21 (28.04) 4 Slocki, Daniel FR Auburn 1:55.05 27.13 56.50 (29.37) 1:26.15 (29.65) 1:55.05 (28.90) 5 Boswell, Bradley FR Tennessee 1:55.60 27.63 57.45 (29.82) 1:26.86 (29.41) 1:55.60 (28.74) 6 Nylander, Evan SR Tennessee 1:55.77 27.42 56.88 (29.46) 1:26.61 (29.73) 1:55.77 (29.16) 7 Johnson, Mark FR Auburn x1:56.75 27.13 56.74 (29.61) 1:26.54 (29.80) 1:56.75 (30.21)

Event 3 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== 22.04 NC A 22.70 NC B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Wochomurka, Ryan JR Auburn 22.50 NC B 2 Gibb, Derek SR Auburn 22.96 3 Rosal, Raymond SR Tennessee 23.15 4 Bree, Andrew SR Tennessee 23.29 5 Pascale, Joe FR Auburn 23.87 6 Barry, Seth FR Auburn x24.47

Event 4 Men 400 SC Meter IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Bovell, George SO Auburn 4:21.83 28.12 1:01.11 (32.99) 1:33.89 (32.78) 2:06.37 (32.48) 2:43.64 (37.27) 3:21.55 (37.91) 3:52.87 (31.32) 4:21.83 (28.96) 2 Dauw, Casey SO Tennessee 4:22.70 28.51 1:00.83 (32.32) 1:35.03 (34.20) 2:07.86 (32.83) 2:46.14 (38.28) 3:24.60 (38.46) 3:54.56 (29.96) 4:22.70 (28.14) 3 Knopf, Nate JR Auburn 4:34.91 30.92 1:05.35 (34.43) 1:41.01 (35.66) 2:15.97 (34.96) 2:54.55 (38.58) 3:33.29 (38.74) 4:04.71 (31.42) 4:34.91 (30.20) 4 Schneider, Joey FR Auburn 4:39.11 29.02 1:03.19 (34.17) 1:39.82 (36.63) 2:14.82 (35.00) 2:55.46 (40.64) 3:36.85 (41.39) 4:08.31 (31.46) 4:39.11 (30.80) 5 Osborne, Sean FR Auburn x4:44.96 29.13 1:04.44 (35.31) 1:42.81 (38.37) 2:19.99 (37.18) 2:59.28 (39.29) 3:39.12 (39.84) 4:12.51 (33.39) 4:44.96 (32.45)

Event 5 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Segerlin, Steven FR Auburn 333.05 2 Jones, Phillip JR Tennessee 319.80 3 Garcia, Caesar SR Auburn 319.70 4 Tarantino, Jevon FR Tennessee 301.90 5 Bricker, Matt JR Auburn 290.50 6 Sivulka, Andrew JR Auburn x282.15 7 Venditti, John SO Tennessee 216.85

Event 6 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly =============================================================================== 1:57.11 NC A 2:00.62 NC B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Shanteau, Eric SO Auburn 2:00.91 27.75 59.06 (31.31) 1:30.04 (30.98) 2:00.91 (30.87) 2 Graves, Jamie SR Tennessee 2:04.57 28.54 1:01.00 (32.46) 1:32.97 (31.97) 2:04.57 (31.60) 3 Johnson, Mark FR Auburn 2:04.62 28.40 1:00.78 (32.38) 1:32.43 (31.65) 2:04.62 (32.19) 4 Wright, Travis FR Tennessee 2:07.81 28.76 1:01.69 (32.93) 1:34.96 (33.27) 2:07.81 (32.85) 5 Hunt, Bryce SR Auburn 2:09.66 27.96 1:00.84 (32.88) 1:35.23 (34.39) 2:09.66 (34.43) -- Babcock, Lyle SO Auburn X2:04.97 28.89 1:00.94 (32.05) 1:32.95 (32.01) 2:04.97 (32.02) -- Scott, John FR Auburn X2:09.37 30.49 1:03.91 (33.42) 1:37.19 (33.28) 2:09.37 (32.18)

Event 7 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== 48.59 NC A 50.04 NC B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Bousquet, Fred JR Auburn 50.27 24.03 50.27 (26.24) 2 Gustafson, Tyler SO Tennessee 50.71 24.40 50.71 (26.31) 3 Jones, BJ JR Auburn 50.72 25.07 50.72 (25.65) 4 Cady, Kurt SO Auburn 52.08 25.21 52.08 (26.87) 5 Rosal, Raymond SR Tennessee 52.49 25.15 52.49 (27.34) 6 Goldberg, Brian SO Tennessee 52.50 25.06 52.50 (27.44) 7 Barry, Seth FR Auburn x52.55 25.35 52.55 (27.20) 8 Pascale, Joe FR Auburn x54.15 25.72 54.15 (28.43)

Event 8 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke =============================================================================== 1:56.10 NC A 1:59.58 NC B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Van Wie, Doug SO Auburn 2:02.02 28.75 1:00.35 (31.60) 1:31.48 (31.13) 2:02.02 (30.54) 2 Franklin, Chris FR Tennessee 2:04.40 29.92 1:01.31 (31.39) 1:33.12 (31.81) 2:04.40 (31.28) 3 Gibb, Derek SR Auburn 2:06.43 28.37 1:00.16 (31.79) 1:33.74 (33.58) 2:06.43 (32.69) 4 Knowles, Jeremy SR Auburn 2:08.01 30.20 1:02.58 (32.38) 1:35.56 (32.98) 2:08.01 (32.45)

Event 9 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== 3:47.15 NC A 3:53.96 NC B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Dauw, Casey SO Tennessee 3:55.58 27.23 56.98 (29.75) 1:27.15 (30.17) 1:57.39 (30.24) 2:27.17 (29.78) 2:56.71 (29.54) 3:26.01 (29.30) 3:55.58 (29.57) 2 Slocki, Daniel FR Auburn 3:59.08 27.48 57.34 (29.86) 1:27.69 (30.35) 1:57.95 (30.26) 2:28.38 (30.43) 2:58.50 (30.12) 3:28.72 (30.22) 3:59.08 (30.36) 3 Wochomurka, Ryan JR Auburn 4:02.90 26.09 55.09 (29.00) 1:25.38 (30.29) 1:57.07 (31.69) 2:28.88 (31.81) 3:00.90 (32.02) 3:32.32 (31.42) 4:02.90 (30.58) 4 Knopf, Nate JR Auburn 4:05.03 29.21 1:00.36 (31.15) 1:31.34 (30.98) 2:02.25 (30.91) 2:32.58 (30.33) 3:03.80 (31.22) 3:34.50 (30.70) 4:05.03 (30.53) 5 Flatt, Wesley FR Auburn x4:06.21 27.56 58.15 (30.59) 1:28.94 (30.79) 2:00.73 (31.79) 2:31.99 (31.26) 3:03.14 (31.15) 3:35.09 (31.95) 4:06.21 (31.12) 6 Nylander, Evan SR Tennessee 4:08.52 28.88 1:00.28 (31.40) 1:31.81 (31.53) 2:03.52 (31.71) 2:35.36 (31.84) 3:07.23 (31.87) 3:38.58 (31.35) 4:08.52 (29.94) 7 Boswell, Bradley FR Tennessee 4:09.28 28.83 1:00.22 (31.39) 1:32.40 (32.18) 2:04.41 (32.01) 2:35.69 (31.28) 3:07.64 (31.95) 3:38.89 (31.25) 4:09.28 (30.39) -- Scott, John FR Auburn X4:11.80 28.93 1:01.24 (32.31) 1:33.47 (32.23) 2:06.18 (32.71) 2:38.42 (32.24) 3:10.87 (32.45) 3:42.34 (31.47) 4:11.80 (29.46)

Event 10 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Garcia, Caesar SR Auburn 580.10 2 Tarantino, Jevon FR Tennessee 541.60 3 Jones, Phillip JR Tennessee 538.75 4 Segerlin, Steven FR Auburn 532.45 5 Sivulka, Andrew JR Auburn 495.80 6 Bricker, Matt JR Auburn x455.75 7 Venditti, John SO Tennessee 432.70

Event 11 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke =============================================================================== 2:10.98 NC A 2:14.91 NC B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Bree, Andrew SR Tennessee 2:14.33 NC B 31.33 1:06.32 (34.99) 1:41.79 (35.47) 2:14.33 (32.54) 2 Russo, Michael SO Tennessee 2:22.37 33.10 1:10.05 (36.95) 1:47.08 (37.03) 2:22.37 (35.29) 3 Huston, Kiel SO Tennessee 2:28.02 33.34 1:10.41 (37.07) 1:48.95 (38.54) 2:28.02 (39.07) -- Shanteau, Eric SO Auburn X2:13.41 30.97 1:05.11 (34.14) 1:39.10 (33.99) 2:13.41 (34.31) -- Gangloff, Mark SR Auburn X2:14.25 31.53 1:06.15 (34.62) 1:40.76 (34.61) 2:14.25 (33.49) -- Knowles, Jeremy SR Auburn X2:22.15 32.99 1:09.53 (36.54) 1:45.94 (36.41) 2:22.15 (36.21) -- Cady, Kurt SO Auburn X2:25.93 32.63 1:09.75 (37.12) 1:47.49 (37.74) 2:25.93 (38.44) -- Van Wie, Doug SO Auburn X2:35.67 36.21 1:16.07 (39.86) 1:55.72 (39.65) 2:35.67 (39.95)

Event 12 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== 1:27.58 NC A 1:30.21 NC B School Finals =============================================================================== 1 University of Tennessee 'B' 1:32.68 1) Duryea, Bradley JR 2) Fulton, Josh JR 3) Gustafson, Tyler SO 4) Rosal, Raymond SR 23.94 46.97 (23.03) 1:09.73 (22.76) 1:32.68 (22.95) 2 University of Tennessee 'A' 1:34.98 1) Engle, Andrew FR 2) Goldberg, Brian SO 3) Dauw, Casey SO 4) Nylander, Evan SR 24.08 47.45 (23.37) 1:11.01 (23.56) 1:34.98 (23.97) -- Auburn University 'A' X1:30.11 1) Bovell, George SO 2) Gibb, Derek SR 3) Bousquet, Fred JR 4) Wochomurka, Ryan JR 22.64 44.97 (22.33) 1:07.66 (22.69) 1:30.11 (22.45) -- Auburn University 'B' X1:34.32 1) Lundquist, Bryan FR 2) Jones, BJ JR 3) Pascale, Joe FR 4) Flatt, Wesley FR 23.85 46.96 (23.11) 1:10.64 (23.68) 1:34.32 (23.68)

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions