Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Georgia 138, Tennessee 103

Jan. 23, 2004

Recap

Licensed to University of Georgia      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/23/2004 08:28 PM
                       UGA vs Tennessee Men - 1/23/2004
                                    Results

Event 1 Men 400 SC Meter Medley Relay =============================================================================== 2:41.13 B 3:34.69 A School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tennessee 3:41.24 11 1) Fulton, Josh JR 2) Bree, Andrew SR 3) Graves, Jamie SR 4) Gustafson, Tyler SO 27.17 56.04 28.92 1:01.45 24.90 53.97 23.73 49.78 2 Georgia 'C' 3:41.30 4 1) Osborn, Peter JR 2) Salyards, Kyle SR 3) Verhoef, Peter SO 4) Hollinger, Cameron FR 27.27 56.31 28.38 1:01.01 24.62 54.08 23.80 49.90 3 Georgia 'B' 3:44.94 2 1) Underhill, Colin SR 2) Gardner, Scott JR 3) Schmidt, Jonathan SO 4) Taylor, Andrew FR 27.97 57.53 28.28 1:01.10 24.49 54.46 24.07 51.85 4 Tennessee 'B' 3:48.58 1) Clough, Bryce FR 2) Russo, Michael SO 3) Wright, Travis FR 4) Wary, Chris FR 27.61 58.28 28.92 1:02.44 25.69 55.64 24.73 52.22 5 Georgia 3:51.05 1) Thorburn, Will FR 2) Parsley, Jeff SO 3) Cover, Brandon SR 4) Cellini, Michael FR 27.88 57.56 29.96 1:03.27 26.48 56.72 25.44 53.50

Event 2 Men 800 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Taylor, Cole SO Georgia 8:10.68 9 28.29 30.63 30.89 30.79 30.84 30.92 30.88 30.91 30.86 31.02 31.11 31.09 30.69 30.54 30.78 30.44 2 Owen, Matthew SO Georgia 8:16.31 4 28.64 30.81 30.93 31.22 30.90 30.89 30.84 30.96 30.84 31.23 31.45 31.55 31.88 31.89 31.94 30.34 3 Mendoza, Miguel JR Georgia 8:16.88 3 29.38 31.15 30.79 31.00 31.02 30.97 31.05 31.16 31.07 31.57 31.47 31.34 31.60 31.71 31.21 30.39 4 Franklin, Christop FR Tennessee 8:25.14 2 28.98 31.45 31.29 31.56 31.70 32.05 31.99 32.05 31.51 31.78 31.77 31.71 31.80 32.65 31.79 31.06 5 Dauw, Casey SO Tennessee 8:34.76 1 28.40 30.78 31.22 31.67 31.77 32.06 32.77 33.03 32.77 33.28 33.15 33.25 32.84 32.99 32.97 31.81 -- Wary, Chris FR Tennessee DQ 33.39 36.24 35.88 36.00 36.53 37.10 37.23 37.03 37.01 36.12 36.86 37.39 36.29 36.15 34.95

Event 3 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== 1:47.36 A 1:50.58 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Margalis, Robert JR Georgia 1:48.90 B 9 26.41 27.50 27.71 27.28 2 Goldberg, Bryan SO Tennessee 1:48.91 B 4 25.62 28.06 27.91 27.32 3 Alleyne, Damian SO Georgia 1:51.00 3 26.65 28.21 28.01 28.13 4 Nylander, Evan SR Tennessee 1:54.01 2 26.88 28.99 28.81 29.33 5 Boswell, Bradley FR Tennessee 1:54.79 1 27.72 29.66 29.03 28.38 6 Thorburn, Will FR Georgia 1:56.65 28.32 29.94 29.68 28.71 7 Duryea, Bradley JR Tennessee 1:57.40 27.60 30.48 29.44 29.88

Event 4 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== 22.04 A 22.70 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Laban, Josh JR Georgia 22.84 9 2 Rosal, Raymond SR Tennessee 23.12 4 3 Gardner, Scott JR Georgia 23.22 3 4 Fulton, Josh JR Tennessee 23.72 1.5 4 Engle, Andrew FR Tennessee 23.72 1.5 6 Taylor, Andrew FR Georgia 23.83 7 Deputy, Brent FR Tennessee 25.55

Event 5 Men 200 SC Meter IM =============================================================================== 1:59.08 A 2:02.65 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McAuliffe, Brent SR Georgia 2:01.96 B 9 26.72 31.10 34.10 30.04 2 Lam, Randy SR Georgia 2:02.53 B 4 26.41 31.35 35.95 28.82 3 Bree, Andrew SR Tennessee 2:02.68 3 27.49 32.97 34.77 27.45 4 Cellini, Michael FR Georgia 2:05.19 2 27.64 31.74 36.00 29.81 5 Huston, Kiel SO Tennessee 2:08.12 1 28.16 34.23 35.64 30.09 6 Fischer, Evan SR Tennessee 2:08.87 28.45 33.73 36.58 30.11

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Colwill, Chris FR Georgia 370.87 9 2 Jones, Phillip JR Tennessee 344.85 4 3 Tarantino, Jevon FR Tennessee 327.07 3 4 Avery, Todd JR Georgia 311.85 2 5 Gouzeev, Genya FR Georgia 262.05 1 6 Venditti, John SO Tennessee 198.90

Event 7 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly =============================================================================== 1:57.11 A 2:00.62 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lam, Randy SR Georgia 1:59.15 B 9 26.56 30.38 30.85 31.36 2 Graves, Jamie SR Tennessee 2:01.90 4 27.94 30.35 31.22 32.39 3 Cover, Brandon SR Georgia 2:04.40 3 27.70 31.30 32.16 33.24 4 Schmidt, Jonathan SO Georgia 2:04.62 2 27.62 31.73 32.44 32.83 5 McAuliffe, Brent SR Georgia 2:05.40 28.55 32.28 32.21 32.36 6 Wright, Travis FR Tennessee 2:06.12 1 27.94 32.39 32.92 32.87 7 Engle, Andrew FR Tennessee 2:08.52 27.90 31.85 33.63 35.14

Event 8 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== 48.59 A 50.04 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Goldberg, Bryan SO Tennessee 50.36 9 24.22 26.14 2 Gustafson, Tyler SO Tennessee 50.44 4 24.51 25.93 3 Hollinger, Cameron FR Georgia 51.22 3 24.86 26.36 4 Laban, Josh JR Georgia 51.34 2 24.10 27.24 5 Rosal, Raymond SR Tennessee 51.39 1 24.41 26.98 6 Verhoef, Peter SO Georgia 51.77 24.70 27.07 7 Duryea, Bradley JR Tennessee 52.74 25.06 27.68

Event 9 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke =============================================================================== 1:56.10 A 1:59.58 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Taylor, Cole SO Georgia 2:01.83 9 29.23 30.54 31.36 30.70 2 Franklin, Christop FR Tennessee 2:02.50 4 29.46 30.63 31.22 31.19 3 Leynk, Scott SR Georgia 2:02.52 3 29.04 30.76 31.23 31.49 4 Underhill, Colin SR Georgia 2:02.78 2 29.03 30.86 31.44 31.45 5 Osborn, Peter JR Georgia 2:04.13 28.74 31.45 31.60 32.34 6 Dauw, Casey SO Tennessee 2:11.22 1 30.66 32.76 34.16 33.64

Event 10 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== 3:47.15 A 3:53.96 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Margalis, Robert JR Georgia 3:51.34 B 9 27.60 29.44 29.45 29.38 29.26 29.10 28.85 28.26 2 Owen, Matthew SO Georgia 3:58.65 4 27.98 30.23 29.97 30.39 30.46 30.16 30.27 29.19 3 Mendoza, Miguel JR Georgia 4:01.81 3 28.61 30.14 30.44 30.69 30.46 30.58 30.62 30.27 4 Alleyne, Damian SO Georgia 4:03.53 28.93 31.19 31.15 31.60 30.92 30.60 29.66 29.48 5 Nylander, Evan SR Tennessee 4:06.60 2 28.51 30.94 31.02 31.34 31.45 31.64 31.18 30.52 6 Boswell, Bradley FR Tennessee 4:07.35 1 28.38 31.27 31.42 31.83 31.26 31.60 30.88 30.71

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jones, Phillip JR Tennessee 413.62 9 2 Colwill, Chris FR Georgia 359.85 4 3 Tarantino, Jevon FR Tennessee 356.77 3 4 Avery, Todd JR Georgia 326.25 2 5 Gouzeev, Genya FR Georgia 255.60 1 6 Venditti, John SO Tennessee 250.12

Event 12 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke =============================================================================== 2:10.98 A 2:14.91 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bree, Andrew SR Tennessee 2:15.31 9 31.32 35.00 35.13 33.86 2 Salyards, Kyle SR Georgia 2:15.84 4 31.16 34.99 35.65 34.04 3 McAuliffe, Brent SR Georgia 2:16.59 3 31.96 35.04 34.59 35.00 4 Margalis, Robert JR Georgia 2:18.52 2 32.21 35.30 35.69 35.32 5 Parsley, Jeff SO Georgia 2:19.19 31.10 35.29 35.88 36.92 6 Huston, Kiel SO Tennessee 2:20.89 1 32.32 35.94 36.38 36.25 7 Fischer, Evan SR Tennessee 2:22.00 32.48 35.98 36.50 37.04 8 Russo, Michael SO Tennessee 2:22.58 32.74 36.95 36.84 36.05

Event 13 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== 3:15.38 A 3:21.24 B School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tennessee 3:23.26 11 1) Goldberg, Bryan SO 2) Gustafson, Tyler SO 3) Fulton, Josh JR 4) Rosal, Raymond SR 24.66 51.30 23.90 49.71 24.33 51.23 24.01 51.02 2 Tennessee 'B' 3:31.51 4 1) Nylander, Evan SR 2) Dauw, Casey SO 3) Engle, Andrew FR 4) Duryea, Bradley JR 25.40 53.33 25.34 53.86 24.96 53.02 24.30 51.30 3 Tennessee 'C' 3:39.36 1) Wary, Chris FR 2) Graves, Jamie SR 3) Boswell, Bradley FR 4) Clough, Bryce FR 26.10 54.37 25.45 54.21 25.57 53.54 25.70 57.24 -- Georgia X3:21.91 1) Gardner, Scott JR 2) Verhoef, Peter SO 3) Laban, Josh JR 4) Hollinger, Cameron FR 24.22 50.63 23.70 50.40 24.03 50.71 24.25 50.17 -- Georgia 'B' X3:30.31 1) Alleyne, Damian SO 2) Taylor, Andrew FR 3) Cellini, Michael FR 4) Schmidt, Jonathan SO 24.96 51.54 24.61 51.88 25.20 53.13 25.40 53.76 -- Georgia 'C' X3:37.67 1) Taylor, Cole SO 2) Cover, Brandon SR 3) Mendoza, Miguel JR 4) Thorburn, Will FR 27.07 56.18 25.49 53.57 26.06 54.16 25.63 53.76

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>