Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Georgia 132, Tennessee 111

Jan. 25, 2003

Recap |  Photo Gallery

Licensed to University of Tennessee    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/25/2003 04:35 PM
                       Tennessee vs Virginia - 1/14/2003
                                    Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Georgia 'B' 3:22.34 11 1) Underhill, Colin 2) Salyards, Kyle 3) Verhoef, Peter 4) Davis, Scot 25.11 51.44 25.48 55.30 22.24 48.61 22.41 46.99 2 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:22.86 4 1) Machado, Paulo 2) Huston, Kiel 3) Fulton, Josh 4) Rosal, Raymond 24.62 50.16 26.52 56.79 23.06 50.09 21.69 45.82 3 University of Georgia 'A' 3:23.03 2 1) Osborn, Peter 2) Gardner, Scott 3) Lam, Randy 4) Brado, Matt 24.52 50.19 25.43 55.12 22.93 49.24 21.64 48.48 4 University of Georgia 'C' x3:30.20 1) Lenyk, Scott 2) Martinez, Frank 3) Schmidt, Jonathan 4) Parsley, Jeff 25.83 52.71 27.29 58.38 23.37 51.34 22.54 47.77 5 University of Tennessee 'A' 3:35.01 1) Simpson, Greg 2) Russo, Michael 3) Graves, Jamie 4) Gustafson, Tyler 24.45 50.59 26.15 56.02 22.85 48.94 21.69 59.46 -- University of Tennessee 'C' X3:27.17 1) Gross, Michael 2) Clavier, Thomas 3) Lim, Lubrey 4) Zeman, David

Event 3 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Thomas, Jason UT 9:14.64 9 26.47 27.73 27.84 28.06 28.02 27.89 27.90 28.18 28.00 28.02 27.92 28.21 28.10 28.05 27.96 27.81 27.28 26.96 27.22 27.02 2 Owen, Matthew Georgia 9:19.14 4 26.42 28.64 28.50 28.55 28.34 28.33 28.20 28.05 28.21 28.07 28.09 28.11 27.58 27.71 27.54 27.47 27.76 28.20 28.07 27.30 3 Taylor, Cole Georgia 9:21.79 3 26.06 27.86 27.98 28.06 27.85 28.00 27.81 27.91 27.75 27.93 28.05 28.27 28.28 28.43 28.67 28.32 28.69 28.71 28.92 28.24 4 Mahaney, Andrew Georgia 9:25.93 2 25.81 28.26 28.65 28.62 28.48 28.32 28.19 28.20 28.23 28.22 28.13 28.36 28.31 28.68 28.68 28.85 28.67 28.68 28.63 27.96 5 du Rand, George UT 9:34.77 1 26.20 28.18 28.43 28.58 28.67 28.86 28.37 28.82 28.68 29.03 29.07 29.07 29.07 29.05 29.14 29.39 29.19 29.33 29.11 28.53 6 Mendoza, Miguel Georgia x9:35.94 26.87 28.24 28.66 28.75 28.60 28.73 28.77 28.92 28.96 29.19 29.13 28.99 29.21 29.26 29.32 29.20 29.48 29.36 28.50 27.80 -- Eder, Paul UT X10:19.36 26.79 29.10 29.81 29.86 29.79 29.84 30.09 30.33 30.63 31.04 31.34 31.68 31.84 32.09 32.25 32.43 32.44 33.37 32.81 31.83

Event 5 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Margalis, Robert Georgia 1:38.93 9 23.97 25.26 25.24 24.46 2 Dauw, Casey UT 1:39.18 4 24.03 25.32 25.19 24.64 3 Alleyne, Damian Georgia 1:41.01 3 24.53 25.78 25.39 25.31 4 Nylander, Evan UT 1:41.12 2 24.40 25.58 25.60 25.54 5 Goldberg, Bryan UT 1:41.97 1 23.69 25.59 26.29 26.40 6 Cover, Brandon Georgia 1:44.77 24.63 26.51 26.64 26.99 -- Duryea, Brad UT X1:45.86 24.71 26.38 27.16 27.61

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gueraldi, Renato UT 20.10 9 2 Gardner, Scott Georgia 21.11 4 3 McDaniel, Cameron UT 21.18 3 4 Rosal, Raymond UT 21.21 2 5 Burton, Michael UT x21.38 6 Verhoef, Peter Georgia 21.57 1 7 Laban, Josh Georgia 21.62

Event 9 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lam, Randy Georgia 1:51.62 9 24.37 28.34 32.74 26.17 2 McAuliffe, Brent Georgia 1:52.81 4 24.61 28.65 32.43 27.12 3 Salyards, Kyle Georgia 1:52.94 3 25.18 29.41 31.22 27.13 4 Baxter, Jason UT 1:55.13 2 25.19 29.43 33.34 27.17 5 Davis, Scot Georgia x1:55.49 25.61 28.73 34.36 26.79 6 Clavier, Thomas UT 1:55.91 1 24.76 31.13 33.03 26.99 -- Fischer, Evan UT DQ 25.31 30.06 33.51 28.40

Event 11 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jones, Phillip UT 353.25 9 2 Avery, Todd Georgia 319.80 4 3 Daugherty, Kris Georgia 316.35 3 4 Dorsey, Jake UT 303.37 2 5 Vilardo, Sal UT 273.75 1 -- Venditti, John UT X266.10

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lam, Randy Georgia 1:48.33 9 24.69 27.34 28.17 28.13 2 Mahaney, Andrew Georgia 1:49.22 4 24.94 28.40 27.48 28.40 3 Graves, Jamie UT 1:50.05 3 25.30 27.98 28.10 28.67 4 Schmidt, Jonathan Georgia 1:53.07 2 24.82 28.64 29.66 29.95 5 Zeman, David UT 1:54.11 1 25.75 29.42 29.10 29.84 6 Cover, Brandon Georgia x1:55.29 25.58 28.98 29.84 30.89 7 Baxter, Jason UT 1:56.35 25.89 29.00 30.27 31.19

Event 15 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gueraldi, Renato UT 44.96 9 21.23 23.73 2 Brado, Matt Georgia 45.81 4 22.36 23.45 3 Simpson, Greg UT 46.38 3 22.49 23.89 4 Alleyne, Damian Georgia 47.06 2 22.61 24.45 5 Gustafson, Tyler UT 47.07 1 23.10 23.97 6 Goldberg, Bryan UT x47.09 22.76 24.33 7 Laban, Josh Georgia 48.14 23.40 24.74 8 McAuliffe, Brent Georgia x48.55 23.09 25.46

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Osborn, Peter Georgia 1:48.22 9 25.81 27.60 27.35 27.46 2 Machado, Paulo UT 1:49.47 4 26.17 27.13 28.05 28.12 3 Underhill, Colin Georgia 1:49.54 3 26.58 27.81 27.61 27.54 4 Lenyk, Scott Georgia 1:50.72 2 26.58 27.53 28.20 28.41 5 du Rand, George UT 1:52.04 1 27.06 28.46 28.15 28.37 6 Fulton, Josh UT 1:53.28 26.49 28.26 29.30 29.23 7 Gross, Michael UT x1:53.61 26.71 28.43 28.60 29.87

Event 19 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Margalis, Robert Georgia 4:23.80 9 24.30 26.52 26.85 26.90 27.18 27.16 27.05 26.85 26.12 24.87 2 Dauw, Casey UT 4:26.29 4 25.08 27.03 27.02 27.29 27.29 27.13 26.65 26.36 26.35 26.09 3 Thomas, Jason UT 4:28.39 3 25.33 27.03 27.36 27.44 27.22 27.02 27.10 26.47 26.53 26.89 4 Taylor, Cole Georgia 4:33.93 2 25.37 27.39 27.42 27.56 27.60 27.66 27.74 27.85 27.93 27.41 5 Owen, Matthew Georgia 4:35.04 1 25.00 27.16 27.46 27.70 28.17 28.15 28.24 27.99 28.08 27.09 6 Mahaney, Andrew Georgia x4:39.59 25.48 27.27 28.14 28.22 28.72 27.64 27.76 29.12 29.01 28.23 7 Nylander, Evan UT 4:44.14 25.52 27.48 27.80 28.27 28.57 28.87 28.87 29.59 29.83 29.34 -- Eder, Paul UT X4:48.66 25.64 27.77 28.39 28.98 29.26 29.26 29.53 30.12 29.59 30.12

Event 21 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jones, Phillip UT 364.80 9 2 Avery, Todd Georgia 316.95 4 3 Daugherty, Kris Georgia 314.62 3 4 Dorsey, Jake UT 298.95 2 5 Vilardo, Sal UT 279.37 1 -- Venditti, John UT X291.22

Event 23 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Salyards, Kyle Georgia 2:02.00 9 27.61 31.37 31.35 31.67 2 Margalis, Robert Georgia 2:02.75 4 28.19 30.98 31.75 31.83 3 Russo, Michael UT 2:04.54 3 28.03 31.04 32.07 33.40 4 Huston, Kiel UT 2:05.13 2 28.73 31.72 32.39 32.29 5 Parsley, Jeff Georgia 2:06.57 1 28.58 31.55 32.40 34.04 6 Martinez, Frank Georgia x2:07.73 29.33 32.21 32.59 33.60 7 Fischer, Evan UT 2:10.00 29.53 32.74 33.42 34.31 8 McDaniel, Cameron UT x2:10.54 29.24 33.67 33.31 34.32

Event 25 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Tennessee 'C' 3:03.29 11 1) Gueraldi, Renato 2) Burton, Michael 3) Nylander, Evan 4) Dauw, Casey 21.48 45.08 21.23 45.97 21.84 46.11 22.02 46.13 2 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:05.36 4 1) Goldberg, Bryan 2) Gustafson, Tyler 3) Rosal, Raymond 4) Simpson, Greg 22.78 47.29 22.21 46.24 21.67 46.13 21.71 45.70 3 University of Georgia 'B' 3:06.74 2 1) Gardner, Scott 2) Brado, Matt 3) Alleyne, Damian 4) Laban, Josh 21.86 46.58 22.12 46.00 22.66 46.85 21.85 47.31 4 University of Georgia 'A' 3:12.18 1) Verhoef, Peter 2) Davis, Scot 3) Osborn, Peter 4) Lenyk, Scott 22.76 47.12 22.98 48.09 23.67 48.90 23.05 48.07 -- University of Tennessee 'A' X3:09.97 1) Duryea, Brad 2) Fulton, Josh 3) Lim, Lubrey 4) Thomas, Jason 22.84 48.61 22.05 47.50 22.61 47.76 22.30 46.10

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions