Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Tennessee v. Florida Results

Feb. 1, 2003

Recap

UF vs. Tennessee - 2/1/03
                                    Results

Event 2 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== O'Connell: 366.97 Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jones, Phillip UT 325.28 9 2 Wilcox, Zach SO Florida 315.15 4 3 Dorsey, Jake UT 272.40 3 4 Vilardo, Sal UT 267.75 2 5 Comfort, Chris FR Florida 256.58 1

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== O'Connell: 1:26.69 1998 Auburn (Bartz, Jerger, Crush, Hawke) 1:27.21 AQ 1:29.82 BQ School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Tennessee 'B' 1:29.08 BQ 11 1) Simpson, Greg 2) Burton, Mike 3) Fulton, Josh 4) Gueraldi, Renato 2 Florida 'A' 1:29.78 BQ 4 1) Mangabeira, Gabriel SO 2) Ratliff, Will SO 3) Kellam, Chris JR 4) Jayme, Carlos JR 3 University of Tennessee 'A' 1:32.03 2 1) Machado, Paulo 2) Russo, Michael 3) Lim, Lubrey 4) McDaniel, Cam 4 University of Tennessee 'C' x1:33.75 1) Gross, Michael 2) Huston, Kiel 3) Graves, Jamie 4) Zeman, David 5 Florida 'B' 1:34.05 1) Ulrich, Claudio JR 2) Norris, Philip SR 3) King, Greg JR 4) Zumsteg, Justin SO -- Florida 'C' X1:35.64 1) Greener, Andrew FR 2) Welch, Corey SO 3) Meena, Elliot FR 4) Yasinsac, Brian FR -- Florida 'D' X1:40.26 1) Strauss, Jonathan JR 2) Guenther, Bernie SR 3) Yacco, Matt SR 4) Friedlander, Steve SO

Event 5 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 du Rand, George UT 9:11.25 9 24.48 50.99 1:17.90 1:45.22 2:12.59 2:40.06 3:07.65 3:35.40 4:03.08 4:30.98 4:58.80 5:26.84 5:55.09 6:23.16 6:51.43 7:19.74 7:48.10 8:16.27 8:44.10 9:11.25 2 Thomas, Jason UT 9:14.41 4 25.81 53.18 1:20.27 1:47.99 2:15.76 2:43.58 3:11.44 3:39.27 4:07.07 4:35.04 5:02.83 5:30.82 5:59.13 6:27.37 6:55.66 7:23.90 7:52.04 8:20.09 8:47.02 9:14.41 3 Hartley, Brian FR Florida 9:15.42 3 25.31 52.70 1:20.48 2:23.22 2:29.37 2:44.08 3:11.77 3:39.66 4:07.60 4:35.20 5:02.54 5:30.22 5:58.12 6:26.31 7:22.29 7:50.76 8:19.65 8:47.74 9:15.61 9:15.42 4 Kaufmann, Scott SO Florida 9:22.23 2 24.94 51.65 1:18.71 1:46.10 2:13.61 2:41.26 3:09.28 3:37.68 4:06.08 4:34.61 5:02.76 5:31.03 5:59.41 6:27.99 6:56.86 7:25.96 7:55.08 8:24.48 8:53.96 9:22.23 5 Wolfgarten, Jan SO Florida 9:23.78 1 25.72 52.76 1:20.30 1:48.15 2:16.22 2:44.06 3:12.24 3:40.39 4:08.58 4:36.90 5:05.35 5:33.92 6:02.44 6:31.08 6:59.91 7:28.94 7:57.88 8:26.74 8:55.59 9:23.78 6 Nylander, Evan UT 9:35.20 25.74 53.08 1:20.67 1:48.44 2:16.58 2:44.98 3:13.78 3:42.83 4:12.16 4:41.75 5:11.08 5:40.60 6:10.30 6:39.65 7:08.86 7:38.18 8:07.67 8:36.80 9:06.55 9:35.20 7 Berger, Michael FR Florida x9:44.88 26.31 54.60 1:22.79 1:51.32 2:20.34 2:49.39 3:18.48 3:47.92 4:17.25 4:46.45 5:16.07 5:45.79 6:15.45 6:45.56 7:15.78 7:46.05 8:16.50 8:46.56 9:16.19 9:44.88 -- Dominguez, Jesus SO Florida X9:38.94 26.00 53.94 1:22.50 1:51.12 2:19.98 2:48.99 3:18.44 3:47.73 4:16.87 4:46.12 5:15.55 5:44.86 6:14.05 6:43.55 7:12.87 7:42.06 8:11.21 8:41.16 9:10.67 9:38.94

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== O'Connell: 1:33.80 1981 Rowdy Gaines 1:36.39 AQ 1:39.28 BQ Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sioui, Adam SO Florida 1:38.67 BQ 9 23.28 48.25 1:13.81 1:38.67 2 Wiebeck, Kris SO Florida 1:38.75 BQ 4 23.50 48.91 1:13.76 1:38.75 3 Dauw, Casey UT 1:39.08 BQ 3 23.79 48.59 1:13.75 1:39.08 4 Gustafson, Tyler UT 1:39.76 2 23.50 48.81 1:14.21 1:39.76 5 Schultz, Scott JR Florida 1:40.54 1 23.80 48.68 1:14.02 1:40.54 6 Goldberg, Ben UT 1:40.81 23.01 48.22 1:14.19 1:40.81 7 Zumsteg, Justin SO Florida x1:45.15 24.85 51.78 1:18.68 1:45.15

Event 9 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== O'Connell: 19.54 1998 Matt Buzbee 19.74 AQ 20.33 BQ Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gueraldi, Renato UT 20.08 BQ 9 2 Jayme, Carlos JR Florida 20.45 4 3 Burton, Mike UT 20.98 3 4 Rosal, Raymond UT 21.01 2 5 McDaniel, Cam UT x21.06 6 Borreca, Nick FR Florida 21.38 1 7 Ratliff, Will SO Florida 21.85 8 Ulrich, Claudio JR Florida x22.06

Event 11 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== O'Connell: 1:46.93 1998 Lionel Moreau 1:46.71 AQ 1:49.91 BQ Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lochte, Ryan FR Florida 1:47.96 BQ 9 22.85 50.61 1:22.71 1:47.96 2 Baxter, Jason UT 1:49.90 BQ 4 23.48 51.22 1:23.26 1:49.90 3 Fischer, Evan UT 1:51.35 3 24.52 53.09 1:24.43 1:51.35 4 Kellam, Chris JR Florida 1:52.48 2 24.25 51.60 1:26.39 1:52.48 5 Dauw, Casey UT 1:53.60 1 24.86 54.13 1:27.88 1:53.60 6 Warren, Mac FR Florida 1:53.74 25.25 54.54 1:27.68 1:53.74 7 Machado, Paulo UT x1:54.37 25.06 52.71 1:27.34 1:54.37 8 Welch, Corey SO Florida x1:56.83 26.01 55.66 1:28.39 1:56.83

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== O'Connell: 1:43.81 Craig Beardsley 1:44.93 AQ 1:48.07 BQ Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lochte, Ryan FR Florida 1:49.00 9 24.61 52.68 1:21.45 1:49.00 2 Baxter, Jason UT 1:49.71 4 24.40 51.97 1:20.13 1:49.71 3 Graves, Jamie UT 1:50.17 3 25.24 53.31 1:21.31 1:50.17 4 Mangabeira, Gabrie SO Florida 1:50.26 2 25.16 53.73 1:22.40 1:50.26 5 Zeman, David UT 1:50.82 1 25.08 53.52 1:21.44 1:50.82 6 King, Greg JR Florida 1:51.50 25.58 54.00 1:22.67 1:51.50 7 Zumsteg, Justin SO Florida x1:51.82 25.45 1:51.96 1:51.82 -- Meena, Elliot FR Florida X1:53.71 25.40 54.47 1:23.99 1:53.71

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== O'Connell: 43.08 1981 Rowdy Gaines 43.64 AQ 44.94 BQ Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jayme, Carlos JR Florida 44.30 BQ 9 21.33 44.30 2 Gueraldi, Renato UT 44.51 BQ 4 21.16 44.51 3 Sioui, Adam SO Florida 45.68 3 21.95 45.68 4 Gustafson, Tyler UT 46.03 2 22.21 46.03 5 Schultz, Scott JR Florida 46.21 1 22.44 46.21 6 Rosal, Raymond UT 46.55 22.22 46.55 7 Simpson, Greg UT x46.78 22.53 46.78 8 Borreca, Nick FR Florida x46.93 22.82 46.93

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== O'Connell: 1:42.83 1998 Matt Cole 1:44.02 AQ 1:47.14 BQ Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kellam, Chris JR Florida 1:45.30 BQ 9 25.49 52.42 1:19.11 1:45.30 2 Wiebeck, Kris SO Florida 1:47.52 4 25.84 53.07 1:20.46 1:47.52 3 Fulton, Josh UT 1:47.94 3 25.61 53.00 1:20.56 1:47.94 4 Machado, Paulo UT 1:49.81 2 26.62 54.08 1:21.55 1:49.81 5 Hartley, Brian FR Florida 1:51.18 1 27.02 55.36 1:23.36 1:51.18 6 Ulrich, Claudio JR Florida x1:52.70 25.93 54.02 1:22.86 1:52.70 7 Nylander, Evan UT 1:53.92 26.96 55.32 1:24.62 1:53.92 8 Gross, Michael UT x1:54.20 26.73 55.02 1:24.22 1:54.20

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== O'Connell: 4:15.56 1985 Matt Cetlinski 4:19.72 AQ 4:27.51 BQ Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lochte, Ryan FR Florida 4:25.85 BQ 9 24.88 51.75 1:19.49 1:47.08 2:14.64 2:42.24 3:09.45 3:36.20 4:01.09 4:25.85 2 Dauw, Casey UT 4:26.18 BQ 4 25.53 52.84 1:20.15 1:47.51 2:15.06 2:42.34 3:09.23 3:35.30 4:00.98 4:26.18 3 Thomas, Jason UT 4:29.56 3 25.29 52.26 1:19.61 1:47.29 2:14.82 2:42.27 3:09.73 3:36.57 4:02.54 4:29.56 4 du Rand, George UT 4:31.12 2 24.72 51.66 1:19.03 1:46.79 2:14.35 2:41.85 3:09.14 3:36.36 4:03.48 4:31.12 5 Wolfgarten, Jan SO Florida 4:34.83 1 25.65 53.39 1:21.08 1:48.86 2:16.42 2:44.33 3:12.01 3:39.89 4:07.57 4:34.83 6 Warren, Mac FR Florida 4:35.63 24.95 51.89 1:19.41 2:15.15 2:57.81 3:11.27 3:26.19 3:49.58 4:14.23 4:35.63 7 Friedlander, Steve SO Florida x4:36.69 25.68 53.36 1:20.94 1:48.80 2:16.94 2:45.20 3:13.44 3:41.71 4:09.63 4:36.69 8 Berger, Michael FR Florida x4:43.55 25.75 53.42 1:21.80 1:50.48 2:19.29 2:48.20 3:17.09 3:46.47 4:15.34 4:43.55

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jones, Phillip UT 356.55 9 2 Wilcox, Zach SO Florida 350.48 4 3 Dorsey, Jake UT 292.80 3 4 Vilardo, Sal UT 284.63 2 5 Comfort, Chris FR Florida 271.95 1

Event 23 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== O'Connell: 1:57.52 1998 Jarrod Marrs 1:57.68 AQ 2:01.21 BQ Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Chadsey, Ian SR Florida 2:00.47 BQ 9 28.06 58.78 1:29.32 2:00.47 2 Norris, Philip SR Florida 2:01.84 4 28.21 1:00.09 1:31.20 2:01.84 3 Fischer, Evan UT 2:02.45 3 28.15 59.64 1:31.09 2:02.45 4 Russo, Michael UT 2:02.87 2 28.38 59.63 1:30.97 2:02.87 5 Huston, Kiel UT 2:03.38 1 28.59 1:06.51 1:31.13 2:03.38 6 Welch, Corey SO Florida 2:06.17 28.76 1:01.32 1:33.34 2:06.17 7 Ratliff, Will SO Florida x2:07.52 28.97 1:01.20 1:33.77 2:07.52 8 McDaniel, Cam UT x2:09.86 28.77 1:01.10 1:35.17 2:09.86

Event 25 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== O'Connell: 2:54.55 1998 Auburn (Bartz, Quevedo, Hawke, Newman) 2:55.06 AQ 3:00.31 BQ School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida 'A' 3:01.00 11 1) Mangabeira, Gabriel SO 2) Wiebeck, Kris SO 3) Borreca, Nick FR 4) Sioui, Adam SO 22.04 45.20 1:06.77 1:30.44 1:51.64 2:16.15 2:37.15 3:01.00 2 University of Tennessee 'A' 3:03.54 4 1) Fulton, Josh 2) Rosal, Raymond 3) Gustafson, Tyler 4) Simpson, Greg 22.47 46.63 1:08.12 1:32.32 1:53.78 2:17.49 2:38.94 3:03.54 3 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:04.07 2 1) Goldberg, Ben 2) Burton, Mike 3) Thomas, Jason 4) Nylander, Evan 22.30 46.63 1:07.52 1:32.53 1:54.38 2:17.95 2:39.64 3:04.07 4 University of Tennessee 'C' x3:08.35 1) Lim, Lubrey 2) Graves, Jamie 3) Baxter, Jason 4) du Rand, George 22.73 47.67 1:10.13 1:34.43 1:56.18 2:20.47 2:43.32 3:08.35 -- Florida 'C' X3:13.46 1) Yasinsac, Brian FR 2) Meena, Elliot FR 3) Greener, Andrew FR 4) Dominguez, Jesus SO 23.09 47.94 1:11.35 1:36.99 1:59.15 2:25.44 2:47.49 3:13.46 -- Florida 'D' X3:16.55 1) Wolfgarten, Jan SO 2) Berger, Michael FR 3) Strauss, Jonathan JR 4) Zumsteg, Justin SO 23.62 48.64 1:11.97 1:37.57 2:01.28 2:27.40 2:50.65 3:16.55 -- Florida 'B' DQ 1) Warren, Mac FR 2) Schultz, Scott JR 3) King, Greg JR 4) Hartley, Brian FR 22.83 47.84 1:09.00 1:32.57 1:54.94 2:20.07 2:42.10 DQ

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions