Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Tennessee 119, N.C. State 80

Feb. 8, 2004

Recap

Licensed to Salisbury High School       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/8/2004 01:27 PM
                            NCSU VS TENN - 2/8/2004
                                    Results

Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 N.C. State University 'A' NT 1:31.61 11 1) Bauman, Andy S SO 2) Pursley, Brian J SR 3) Devine, Kevin W 4) Jones, Cullen J SO 2 University OF Tennessee 'A' NT 1:32.29 4 1) Fulton, Josh 2) Russo, Micheal 3) Engle, Andrew 4) Rosal, Raymond 3 University OF Tennessee 'B' NT 1:35.32 2 1) Clough, Bryce 2) Deputy, Brent 3) Graves, Jamie 4) Huston, Kiel -- N.C. State University 'B' NT DQ 1) Terrell, Robert S SO 2) Yeager, Rob J JR 3) Rojas, Cristian G SR 4) Deal, Jack W

Event 2 Boys 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dauw, Casey Tenn NT 3:56.95 9 25.27 53.82 1:25.09 1:54.76 2:29.31 3:04.03 3:31.04 3:56.95 2 Bree, Andrew Tenn NT 4:00.18 4 25.82 54.32 1:25.40 1:55.93 2:29.05 3:02.38 3:31.41 4:00.18 3 Wright, Travis Tenn NT 4:09.54 3 25.64 54.65 1:27.08 1:58.57 2:36.30 3:14.24 3:42.28 4:09.54 4 Rojas, Cristian G SR N.C. State NT 4:09.81 2 26.22 55.82 1:27.54 1:58.69 2:35.79 3:12.88 3:41.79 4:09.81 5 Hoffman, Seth R SO N.C. State NT 4:14.42 1 26.64 57.60 1:29.80 2:01.12 2:38.99 3:16.11 3:45.80 4:14.42 -- Franklin, Chris Tenn NT X4:12.01 26.18 56.21 1:27.04 1:57.04 2:35.65 3:14.16 3:43.66 4:12.01

Event 3 Boys 150 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gustafson, Tyler Tenn NT 1:12.01 9 22.65 47.24 1:12.01 2 Boswell, Bradley Tenn NT 1:15.95 4 24.22 50.30 1:15.95 3 Nylander, Evan Tenn NT 1:16.10 3 23.97 50.05 1:16.10 4 Gutierrez, Jorge A SR N.C. State NT 1:16.28 2 23.88 49.69 1:16.28 5 Pursley, Brian J SR N.C. State NT 1:16.70 1 23.91 49.86 1:16.70 6 Deal, Jack W N.C. State NT 1:19.29 24.62 51.40 1:19.29 7 Booth, Billy J SO N.C. State NT 1:20.80 24.97 52.20 1:20.80

Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jones, Cullen J SO N.C. State NT 21.27 9 2 Devine, Kevin W N.C. State NT 21.36 4 3 Duryea, Bradley Tenn NT 21.61 3 4 Terrell, Robert S SO N.C. State NT 22.06 2 5 Fischer, Evan Tenn NT 22.25 1 6 Wary, Chris Tenn NT 22.73

Event 5 Boys 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Assuncao, Vitor FR N.C. State NT 355.95 9 2 Tarntino, Jevon Tenn NT 350.62 4 3 Jones, Phillip J Tenn NT 309.00 3 4 Venditti, John Tenn NT 242.25 2 5 House, Steve J JR N.C. State NT 240.90 1

Event 6 Boys 300 Yard Butterfly Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University OF Tennessee 'A' NT 2:31.15 11 1) Clough, Bryce 2) Engle, Andrew 3) Graves, Jamie 4) 24.15 51.81 1:14.54 1:40.87 2:04.24 2:31.15 2 N.C. State University 'A' NT 2:32.83 4 1) Devine, Kevin W 2) Bauman, Andy S SO 3) Jones, Cullen J SO 4) 24.21 51.60 1:15.18 1:42.33 2:05.59 2:32.83 3 University OF Tennessee 'B' NT 2:37.00 2 1) Wright, Travis 2) Goldberg, Brian 3) Dauw, Casey 4) 24.59 51.79 1:16.01 1:45.20 2:08.86 2:37.00 4 N.C. State University 'B' NT 2:46.10 1) Deal, Jack W 2) Hoffman, Seth R SO 3) Nixon, Chris E JR 4) 26.47 56.43 1:21.63 1:51.94 2:16.57 2:46.10

Event 7 Boys 300 Yard Breaststroke Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University OF Tennessee 'A' NT 2:50.87 11 1) Bree, Andrew 2) Russo, Micheal 3) Huston, Kiel 4) 27.04 57.41 1:23.80 1:54.08 2:20.48 2:50.87 2 University OF Tennessee 'B' NT 2:54.79 4 1) Duryea, Bradley 2) Fischer, Evan 3) Deputy, Brent 4) 27.74 58.80 1:25.99 1:57.09 2:23.60 2:54.79 3 N.C. State University 'B' NT 3:14.18 2 1) Nixon, Chris E JR 2) Rojas, Cristian G SR 3) Hoffman, Seth R SO 4) 29.91 1:04.39 1:33.46 2:07.12 2:38.36 3:14.18 -- N.C. State University 'A' NT DQ 1) Yeager, Rob J JR 2) Pursley, Brian J SR 3) Pessagno, Peter J JR 4) 27.47 58.34 1:25.54 1:56.91 2:24.16 DQ

Event 8 Boys 300 Yard Backstroke Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 N.C. State University 'A' NT 2:33.77 11 1) Terrell, Robert S SO 2) Bauman, Andy S SO 3) Devine, Kevin W 4) 25.51 52.03 1:15.99 1:42.58 2:06.65 2:33.77 2 University OF Tennessee 'A' NT 2:34.53 4 1) Fulton, Josh 2) Boswell, Bradley 3) Nylander, Evan 4) 24.65 50.97 1:15.23 1:42.03 2:06.91 2:34.53 3 University OF Tennessee 'B' NT 2:43.52 2 1) Franklin, Chris 2) Gustafson, Tyler 3) Wary, Chris 4) 27.13 54.59 1:19.50 1:46.71 2:13.85 2:43.52 4 N.C. State University 'B' NT 2:46.42 1) Yeager, Rob J JR 2) Rojas, Cristian G SR 3) Deal, Jack W 4) 28.23 58.48 1:22.56 1:49.57 2:16.36 2:46.42

Event 9 Boys 450 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nixon, Chris E JR N.C. State NT 4:12.35 9 25.70 53.84 1:22.51 1:51.32 2:19.71 2:47.91 3:16.10 3:44.48 4:12.35 2 Pessagno, Peter J JR N.C. State NT 4:15.79 4 26.09 53.98 1:22.49 1:51.15 2:20.15 2:49.16 3:18.08 3:46.76 4:15.79 3 Hoffman, Seth R SO N.C. State NT 4:16.50 3 26.49 55.04 1:23.86 1:52.63 2:21.28 2:50.51 3:19.32 3:48.11 4:16.50 4 Graves, Jamie Tenn NT 4:19.43 2 26.10 54.02 1:22.37 1:51.08 2:19.87 2:48.68 3:19.49 3:49.40 4:19.43 5 Wright, Travis Tenn NT 4:25.03 1 26.90 56.17 1:25.70 1:55.10 2:25.15 2:55.08 3:25.35 3:55.71 4:25.03 6 Booth, Billy J SO N.C. State NT 4:27.59 27.20 56.62 1:26.59 1:56.79 2:26.88 2:56.70 3:27.33 3:57.38 4:27.59

Event 10 Boys 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jones, Phillip J Tenn NT 374.70 9 2 Assuncao, Vitor FR N.C. State NT 336.22 4 3 Tarntino, Jevon Tenn NT 310.05 3 4 Venditti, John Tenn NT 276.15 2 5 House, Steve J JR N.C. State NT 194.47 1

Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University OF Tennessee 'A' NT 38.83 11 1) Dauw, Casey 2) Fischer, Evan 3) Bree, Andrew 4) Gustafson, Tyler 20.13 38.83 2 University OF Tennessee 'B' NT 39.07 3 1) Wary, Chris 2) Clough, Bryce 3) Nylander, Evan 4) Rosal, Raymond 20.29 39.07 2 University OF Tennessee 'C' NT 39.07 3 1) Deputy, Brent 2) Duryea, Bradley 3) Fulton, Josh 4) Engle, Andrew 20.14 39.07 4 N.C. State University 'C' NT 41.48 1) Pessagno, Peter J JR 2) Nixon, Chris E JR 3) Yeager, Rob J JR 4) Booth, Billy J SO 21.02 41.48 -- N.C. State University 'B' NT DQ 1) Pursley, Brian J SR 2) Gutierrez, Jorge A SR 3) Rojas, Cristian G SR 4) Pursley, Brian J SR 20.37 DQ -- N.C. State University 'A' NT DQ 1) Jones, Cullen J SO 2) Devine, Kevin W 3) Terrell, Robert S SO 4) Bauman, Andy S SO 18.33 DQ

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>