Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
SEC Swimming and Diving Championships- Day 2 Results

Feb. 20, 2003

Recap

CURRENT TEAM STANDINGS
MEN
AFTER 07 OF 21 EVENTS

1) AUBURN. 306.5 5) ALABAMA. 124 2) FLORIDA. 237 6) SOUTH CAROLINA. 102.5 3) GEORGIA. 173 7) KENTUCKY. 98 4) TENNESSEE. 170 8) LOUISIANA STATE. 95

EVENT: 7 MEN's 500 Yard FREESTYLE

SEC Record: 4:15.57 MATT CETLINSKI FLORIDA 1985 NCAA Record: 4:08.75 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995 AMERICAN RECORD: 4:08.75 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995 US OPEN RECORD: 4:08.75 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995 POOL Record: 4:13.42 RYK NEETHLING ARIZONA 1998 QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut: 4:19.72 QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut: 4:27.51

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) MARGALIS, ROBERT SO GEORGIA. 4:21.46 4:17.99 :49.80 :52.91 :52.24 :52.43 :50.61 2) SIOUI, ADAM SO FLORIDA. 4:20.47 4:18.07 :49.84 :53.16 :53.19 :51.99 :49.89 3) JONES, BJ SO AUBURN. 4:20.31 4:18.26 :49.80 :52.80 :52.93 :52.18 :50.55 4) OWEN, MATT FR GEORGIA. 4:21.36 4:20.14 :50.26 :52.75 :53.29 :52.73 :51.11 5) KAUFMANN, SCOTT SO FLORIDA. 4:20.56 4:21.04 :49.97 :53.09 :53.10 :52.55 :52.33 6) MANLEY, STEVEN FR KENTUCKY. 4:21.01 4:22.27 :50.20 :53.07 :53.30 :53.64 :52.06 7) HARTLEY, BRIAN FR FLORIDA. 4:22.03 4:23.10 :49.95 :52.81 :53.03 :53.64 :53.67 8) duRAND, GEORGE SO TENNESSEE. 4:22.27 4:25.78 :50.54 :53.34 :53.54 :54.43 :53.93

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) GALLOWAY, JAMES SR AUBURN. 4:24.68 4:22.03 :51.35 :53.33 :52.88 :53.00 :51.47 10) WOLFGARTEN, JAN SO FLORIDA. 4:26.00 4:22.32 :51.10 :53.64 :52.91 :52.59 :52.08 11) MAHANEY, ANDREW JR GEORGIA. 4:24.17 4:23.39 :51.90 :54.03 :53.71 :53.25 :50.50 12) KIRKLAND, CLAY SO AUBURN. 4:26.37 4:23.49 :50.53 :53.95 :54.29 :53.49 :51.23 13) DAUW, CASEY FR TENNESSEE. 4:23.73 4:23.89 :51.30 :53.57 :53.97 :52.79 :52.26 14) GOLDBERG, BRYAN FR TENNESSEE. 4:24.28 4:25.69 :50.89 :53.32 :54.11 :54.43 :52.94 15) WIEBECK, KRIS SO FLORIDA. 4:25.59 4:26.28 :52.00 :54.39 :53.76 :53.32 :52.81 16) NYLANDER, EVAN JR TENNESSEE. 4:26.57 4:28.48 :51.95 :53.66 :54.64 :54.46 :53.77

EVENT: 9 MEN's 200 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

SEC Record: 1:43.91 GREG BURGESS FLORIDA 1994 NCAA Record: 1:42.85 NATE DUSING TEXAS 2001 AMERICAN RECORD: 1:42.85 NATE DUSING TEXAS 2001 US OPEN RECORD: 1:42.85 NATE DUSING TEXAS 2001 POOL Record: 1:43.91 GREG BURGESS FLORIDA 1994 QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut: 1:46.71 QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut: 1:49.91

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BOVELL, GEORGE FR AUBURN. 1:45.96 1:44.21 :23.01 :25.74 :30.30 :25.16 2) LOCHTE, RYAN FR FLORIDA. 1:47.14 1:45.05 :23.11 :26.32 :30.74 :24.88 3) GANGLOFF, MARK JR AUBURN. 1:46.99 1:46.31 :23.21 :27.54 :30.39 :25.17 4) SHANTEAU, ERIC FR AUBURN. 1:47.25 1:46.43 :23.76 :27.06 :30.51 :25.10 5) KELLAM, CHRIS JR FLORIDA. 1:47.36 1:47.71 :23.16 :25.81 :33.37 :25.37 6) KNVEVEN, BRAD SR AUBURN. 1:47.82 1:48.80 :23.84 :27.85 :30.84 :26.27 7) CARON, JUSTIN SR AUBURN. 1:49.58 1:49.35 :23.40 :29.25 :31.15 :25.55 8) SALYARDS, KYLE JR GEORGIA. 1:49.57 1:49.61 :24.13 :27.67 :30.55 :27.26

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) LAM, RANDY JR GEORGIA. 1:49.67 1:48.35 :23.41 :27.44 :31.41 :26.09 10) McAULIFFE, BRENT JR GEORGIA. 1:49.72 1:49.28 :23.75 :28.01 :31.31 :26.21 11) MACHADO, PAULO SR TENNESSEE. 1:50.18 1:49.78 :23.82 :26.42 :32.74 :26.80 12) NORRIS, PHILIP SR FLORIDA. 1:50.39 1:50.22 :23.96 :29.25 :31.12 :25.89 13) WORBY, BEN JR ALABAMA. 1:50.34 1:50.43 :23.53 :28.42 :31.81 :26.67 14) ULRICH, CLAUDIO JR FLORIDA. 1:50.20 1:50.62 :23.41 :27.09 :34.20 :25.92 15) BAXTER, JASON SR TENNESSEE. 1:50.03 1:51.05 :23.55 :27.95 :33.20 :26.35 16) CALHOUN, PAT SR AUBURN. 1:51.00 1:51.25 :24.07 :29.00 :30.52 :27.66

EVENT: 11 MEN's 50 Yard FREESTYLE

SEC Record: :19.35 AARON CIARLA AUBURN 2000 NCAA Record: :19.06 ROLAND SCHOEMAN ARIZONA 2002 AMERICAN RECORD: :19.05 TOM JAGER SANTA CLARA 1990 US OPEN RECORD: :19.05 TOM JAGER SANTA CLARA 1990 POOL Record: :19.17 BRENDON DEDEKIND FLORIDA STATE 1998 QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut: :19.74 QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut: :20.33

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BOUSQUET, FRED FR AUBURN. :19.74 :19.57 2) GUERALDI, RENATO JR TENNESSEE. :19.41 :19.59 3) JAYME, CARLOS JR FLORIDA. :19.86 :19.77 4) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN SO AUBURN. :19.69 :19.78 5) TSAGARAKIS,APOSTOLIS FR ALABAMA. :19.93 :19.94 6) GIBB, DEREK JR AUBURN. :19.87 :20.07 6) McCRARY, CHRIS JR SOUTH CAROLINA. :20.10 :20.07 8) KIDD, MATT SR AUBURN. :20.00 :20.10

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) WATKINS, ROGER SR KENTUCKY. :20.36 :20.16 10) BITSAKIS, SPIROS SO ALABAMA. :20.28 :20.21 11) HAIDINYAK, ANDY SR AUBURN. :20.19 :20.30 12) BURTON, MICHAEL SR TENNESSEE. :20.50 :20.32 13) RUCKER, MATTHEW JR LOUISIANA STATE. :20.28 :20.36 14) BARROS, FERNANDO JR KENTUCKY. :20.18 :20.41 15) ROSAL, RAYMOND JR TENNESSEE. :20.34 :20.53 16) LABAN, JOSH SO GEORGIA. :20.44 :20.54

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>