Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Minnesota Diving Invitational

Nov. 22, 2002

Recap

Team Scores
	Place	School	Points

1 UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA MINN 309 . 50 2 UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN WISC 238 3 UNIVERSITY OF IOWA IOWA 168 4 UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI MIZZ 156 5 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY FAU 101 . 50 6 AIR FORCE ACADEMY USAFA 73 7 UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA UND 37 8 TSINGHUA UNIVERSITY TSING 34 9 AUBURN UNIVERSITY AUB 31 10 UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE TENN 17 11 GUSTAVUS GAC 16 12 ST. OLAF STO 14 13 CARLETON COLLEGE CARLE 8

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Meet Record: 1:21.13 * 1997 Bathurst, Schindler, Rients, Lopez Team Relay Finals Time

1 MINN A 1:21.74 40 1) Ong, Allen 2) Silkaitis, Terry 3) Osten, Neil 4) Gettelfinger, Brian 2 WISC A 1:22.04 34 1) Rogers, Dale JR 2) Marshall, Matt JR 3) Mania, Adam SO 4) Wiesner, Eric SO 3 MINN B 1:23.89 32 1) McCaffrey, Sean 2) Mitchell, Adam 3) Ochalek, Kiel 4) Young, Scott 4 MIZZ A 1:23.90 30 1) Lukas, Chris FR 2) Belanger, Tyler JR 3) Searby, Ryan SO 4) Zeimetz, Justin SO 5 IOWA A 1:24.03 28 1) Velleca, Kevin M FR 2) Kazmierczak, Konrad A FR 3) Boyce, Alex J SO 4) George, Chris A SR 6 WISC B 1:24.19 26 1) Anderson, Chris JR 2) Zuiderhof, Matt SR 3) Wike, James FR 4) Zakrzewski, Kevin JR 7 UND A 1:25.20 24 1) Alves, Fernando SO 2) Andersson, Sebastian JR 3) Mraule, Jason FR 4) Mills, Jake SR 8 FAU B 1:26.04 22 1) Devanney, Sean C 2) Anderson, Kenny 3) Zeibig, Adam 4) Gogg, Ben J 9 USAFA A 1:26.14 18 1) Dayton, John SR 2) Amidon, Nate SR 3) Bowen, Casey JR 4) Heath, Kevin JR 10 MINN C 1:26.53 1) Herriges, Joseph 2) Riggs, Greg 3) Melrose, Mike 4) Zhuravlev, Pavel 11 IOWA B 1:26.92 14 1) Prada, Andrei C JR 2) Snider, Jason R JR 3) Gazvoda, Gregg J JR 4) Ciurca, Andrei R SO 12 MIZZ B 1:27.12 12 1) North, Matt SO 2) Ferrarelli, Matt SR 3) Miclaus, Radu SR 4) Musfeldt, Chris JR 13 USAFA B 1:27.62 10 1) Brehm, Paul JR 2) Lebeau, Charles FR 3) Phelps, Mason JR 4) Alfred-Ockya, John JR 14 CARLE A 1:27.69 8 1) Brown, Jason SR 2) Bauer, Justin JR 3) Thorsen, Michael SO 4) Evans, Andy SO 15 GAC A 1:27.83 6 1) Sutor, Will SO 2) Christianson, Evan SO 3) Brase, Nate SR 4) Brase, Nick SR 16 STO A 1:27.98 4 1) Blum, Anthony JR 2) Chambers, JC FR 3) Thomsen, Lee JR 4) Vanderwert, Drew SO

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle Meet Record: 4:20.99 * 1994 Brian Barnes Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Mortimer, Justin MINN 4:25.47 20 2 Taylor, Matt MINN 4:29.88 17 3 Beckerle, Travis MINN 4:30.81 16 4 Langsett, Bobby G FAU 4:30.92 15 5 Torpey, Pat JR WISC 4:32.32 14 6 Cintra, Rodrigo SO UND 4:32.98 13 7 Moulder, David MINN 4:37.18 12 8 L'Roy, Ryan MINN 4:37.52 11 A - Final 9 Pedersen, Dane SR MIZZ 4:34.50 9 10 Wiesner, Eric SO WISC 4:36.06 7 11 Ackley, Andrew SO WISC 4:36.30 6 12 McCaffrey, Sean MINN 4:36.36 5 13 Gazvoda, Gregg J JR IOWA 4:38.62 4 14 Apprill, Adam MINN 4:38.82 3 15 Hamm, Michael FR WISC 4:40.40 2 16 Dye, Cam R FR IOWA 4:40.66 1

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM Meet Record: 1:49.66 * 1994 Jono McLead Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Ferrarelli, Matt SR MIZZ 1:49.74 20 2 Wike, James FR WISC 1:50.56 17 3 Plummer, Ryan MINN 1:51.26 16 4 Smolinski, Todd MINN 1:51.38 15 5 Neuman, Brian SR WISC 1:52.86 14 6 Pounds, Eric JR USAFA 1:53.13 13 7 North, Matt SO MIZZ 1:55.65 12 8 Snider, Jason R JR IOWA 1:56.46 11 A - Final 9 Hobson, Scott C FAU 1:52.13 9 10 Ciferri, Brink SR WISC 1:54.55 7 11 Hackler, Jeff MINN 1:55.21 6 12 Zuiderhof, Matt SR WISC 1:55.33 5 13 Brown, Mike MINN 1:56.08 4 14 Brunson, Chris D SR IOWA 1:56.37 3 15 Thomas, Jacob SO MIZZ 1:56.68 2 16 Darmiztel, Stephen JR MIZZ 1:56.90 1

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle Meet Record: 20.03 * 1991 Ernie Lee Name Yr School Finals Time

Finals 1 Babaev, Pavel A FAU 20.44 20 2 Ong, Allen MINN 20.66 17 3 Silkaitis, Terry MINN 20.81 16 4 Marshall, Matt JR WISC 20.82 15 5 Kazmierczak, Konrad A FR IOWA 20.94 14 6 Belanger, Tyler JR MIZZ 20.95 13 7 Velleca, Kevin M FR IOWA 21.45 12 8 Rogers, Dale JR WISC 21.47 11 A - Final 9 Mania, Adam SO WISC 21.09 9 10 Zeimetz, Justin SO MIZZ 21.11 7 11 Osten, Neil MINN 21.31 6 12 Wiesner, Eric SO WISC 21.47 5 13 Gettelfinger, Brian MINN 21.56 4 14 Lukas, Chris FR MIZZ 21.63 3 15 Young, Scott MINN 21.70 1.5 15 Hobson, Scott C FAU 21.70 1.5

Event 10 Men 3 mtr Diving Name Yr School Finals Score

Finals 1 Chengwei, Li TSING 630.15 20 2 Jones, Phil TENN 627.35 17 3 Bricker, Matt SO AUB 604.20 16 4 Garcia, Caesar JR AUB 590.85 15 5 Wei, He TSING 578.10 14 6 Gutierrez, Roberto F SR IOWA 521.95 13 7 Klami, Timo W SO IOWA 521.15 12 8 Watters, Evan MIZZ 464.55 11

Event 12 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay Meet Record: 3:16.06 * 1994 Dobko, Domer, Zeruhn, Schlessman Team Relay Finals Time

1 MINN A 3:16.70 40 1) Smolinski, Todd 2) Hackler, Jeff 3) Taylor, Matt 4) Silkaitis, Terry 2 WISC A 3:16.99 34 1) Mania, Adam SO 2) Zakrzewski, Kevin JR 3) Marshall, Matt JR 4) Rogers, Dale JR 3 WISC B 3:21.59 32 1) Wike, James FR 2) Neuman, Brian SR 3) Torpey, Pat JR 4) Wiesner, Eric SO 4 IOWA A 3:23.24 30 1) Velleca, Kevin M FR 2) Prada, Andrei C JR 3) Snider, Jason R JR 4) Kazmierczak, Konrad A FR 5 MINN B 3:23.47 28 1) Mitchell, Adam 2) Brown, Mike 3) Lundin, Bjoern 4) Ong, Allen 6 IOWA B 3:24.96 26 1) Hahn, Eric B SO 2) Brunson, Chris D SR 3) Boyce, Alex J SO 4) George, Chris A SR 7 MIZZ A 3:25.40 24 1) Ferrarelli, Matt SR 2) North, Matt SO 3) Miclaus, Radu SR 4) Belanger, Tyler JR 8 USAFA A 3:26.25 22 1) Brehm, Paul JR 2) Dayton, John SR 3) Pounds, Eric JR 4) Amidon, Nate SR 9 FAU A 3:26.39 18 1) Hobson, Scott C 2) Hine, Antony J 3) Zeibig, Adam 4) Babaev, Pavel A 10 FAU B 3:26.47 14 1) Marzonie, Rich W 2) Howard, Travis S 3) Anderson, Kenny 4) Watkins, Russell 11 MINN C 3:26.48 1) Leopold, Nate 2) Chalfant, Dustin 3) Stensby, Travis 4) Dillon, Mark 12 IOWA C 3:29.11 1) Ciurca, Andrei R SO 2) Shelangoski, Calvin M SO 3) Billups, Nate D SO 4) Gazvoda, Gregg J JR 13 MIZZ B 3:30.28 12 1) Lukas, Chris FR 2) Darmiztel, Stephen JR 3) Sanders, Kyle SR 4) Zeimetz, Justin SO 14 MIZZ C 3:31.65 1) Thomas, Jacob SO 2) Musfeldt, Chris JR 3) Darmitzel, David FR 4) Searby, Ryan SO 15 USAFA B 3:34.09 10 1) Lebeau, Charles FR 2) Parker, David FR 3) Vandam, Patrick FR 4) White, Gordon FR 16 USAFA C 3:34.96 1) Parr, Evan SO 2) Alfred-Ockya, John JR 3) Phelps, Mason JR 4) Bowen, Casey JR

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions