Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »


Recap |  Photo Gallery

Licensed to PACK                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/15/2005 03:43 PM
                  Tennessee vs. LSU vs. Virginia - 1/15/2005                   
                                    Results                                    
 
FINAL SCORES
===============================================================================
UT def. LSU, 127-105
UVA def. UT, 135-103
UVA def. LSU, 148-84


Event 1  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jevon Tarantino              Tennessee                 NT     345.10  
  2 Niko Dalman                  Lsu                       NT     287.75  
  3 Andrew Barber                Virginia-VA               NT     266.55  
  4 Ryan Rincon                  Tennessee                 NT     262.45  
  5 Andrew Keane                 Lsu                       NT     246.00  
  6 Eric Kelley                  Virginia-VA               NT     241.15  
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Tennessee  'B'                           NT    1:30.78  
     1) Josh Fulton                     2) Kiel Huston                    
     3) Andrew Engle                    4) Tyler Gustafson                
  2 University of Virginia-VA  'A'                         NT    1:30.94  
     1) Greg Imboden                    2) Vanja Rogulj                   
     3) Michael Raab                    4) Matt Targett                   
  3 Louisiana State University  'A'                        NT    1:32.44  
     1) Jared Strecker                  2) Christian Clausen              
     3) Ryan Cochran                    4) Miko Malberg                   
  4 University of Tennessee  'A'                           NT    1:34.23  
     1) Michael Wolfe                   2) Bradley Duryea                 
     3) Travis Wright                   4) Adam Farnham                   
  5 University of Virginia-VA  'B'                         NT    1:35.12  
     1) Bryan Stahl                     2) Ryan Hurley                    
     3) Chris Cooper                    4) Brett Murphy                   
  6 University of Virginia-VA  'C'                         NT   x1:37.15  
     1) Bo Greenwood                    2) PJ Sullivan                    
     3) Pat Mellors                     4) Fran Crippen                   
  7 Louisiana State University  'B'                        NT    1:37.26  
     1) Kevin Braud                     2) Matt Coenen                    
     3) Leon Cannizzaro                 4) Jeffrey Vivo                   
 
Event 5  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 John Millen                  Virginia-VA               NT    9:18.71  
  2 Kevin Nead                   Virginia-VA               NT    9:28.53  
  3 Chris Meleski                Virginia-VA               NT    9:46.72  
  4 Myles Jaynes                 Lsu                       NT    9:55.73  
  5 Joseph Veron                 Lsu                       NT    9:58.70  
  6 Bradley Boswell              Tennessee                 NT   10:08.53  
  7 Chris Wary                   Tennessee                 NT   10:25.38  
  8 Chris Cloutet                Lsu                       NT   10:25.58  
 
Event 7  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bryan Goldberg               Tennessee                 NT    1:39.50  
  2 Fran Crippen                 Virginia-VA               NT    1:40.09  
  3 Jason Thomas                 Tennessee                 NT    1:40.52  
  4 Stefan Hirniak               Virginia-VA               NT    1:40.88  
  5 Kevin Braud                  Lsu                       NT    1:42.16  
  6 Brett Murphy                 Virginia-VA               NT    1:44.72  
  7 Bradley Duryea               Tennessee                 NT    1:45.26  
  8 Leon Cannizzaro              Lsu                       NT    1:46.34  
  9 Jan Minartz                  Lsu                       NT    1:48.33  
 
Event 9  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Luke Anderson                Virginia-VA               NT      20.12  
  2 Matt Targett                 Virginia-VA               NT      20.74  
  3 Miko Malberg                 Lsu                       NT      20.79  
  4 Octavio Alesi                Tennessee                 NT      20.82  
  5 Andrew Engle                 Tennessee                 NT      21.22  
  6 Josh Fulton                  Tennessee                 NT      21.53  
  7 Brett Simon                  Virginia-VA               NT      21.64  
  8 Ryan Ashby                   Lsu                       NT      22.21  
 
Event 11  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Pat Mellors                  Virginia-VA               NT    1:51.82  
  2 Bo Greenwood                 Virginia-VA               NT    1:51.83  
  3 Vanja Rogulj                 Virginia-VA               NT    1:53.44  
  4 Michael Wolfe                Tennessee                 NT    1:54.65  
  5 Kiel Huston                  Tennessee                 NT    1:55.18  
  6 Christian Clausen            Lsu                       NT    1:58.11  
  7 Chris Franklin               Tennessee                 NT    1:58.69  
  8 Joseph Veron                 Lsu                       NT    1:58.85  
  9 Jeffrey Vivo                 Lsu                       NT    2:01.38  
 
Event 13  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Michael Raab                 Virginia-VA               NT    1:48.48  
  2 Stefan Hirniak               Virginia-VA               NT    1:51.34  
  3 Chris Cooper                 Virginia-VA               NT    1:51.43  
  4 Travis Wright                Tennessee                 NT    1:53.18  
  5 Ryan Cochran                 Lsu                       NT    1:54.75  
  6 Jared Strecker               Lsu                       NT    1:56.45  
  7 Adam Farnham                 Tennessee                 NT    1:57.02  
  8 Leon Cannizzaro              Lsu                       NT    1:57.35  
 
Event 15  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Luke Anderson                Virginia-VA               NT      44.68  
  2 Tyler Gustafson              Tennessee                 NT      45.29  
  3 Miko Malberg                 Lsu                       NT      45.68  
  4 Bryan Goldberg               Tennessee                 NT      46.28  
  5 Octavio Alesi                Tennessee                 NT      46.61  
  6 Brett Simon                  Virginia-VA               NT      47.75  
  7 Bryan Stahl                  Virginia-VA               NT      48.07  
  8 Ryan Ashby                   Lsu                       NT      48.26  
 
Event 17  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bo Greenwood                 Virginia-VA               NT    1:48.87  
  2 Michael Wolfe                Tennessee                 NT    1:49.28  
  3 Kevin Nead                   Virginia-VA               NT    1:50.95  
  4 Pat Mellors                  Virginia-VA               NT    1:51.38  
  5 Chris Franklin               Tennessee                 NT    1:51.94  
  6 Kevin Braud                  Lsu                       NT    1:53.46  
  7 Bradley Boswell              Tennessee                 NT    1:58.11  
  8 Joseph Veron                 Lsu                       NT    1:58.82  
 
Event 19  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Fran Crippen                 Virginia-VA               NT    4:28.32  
  2 John Millen                  Virginia-VA               NT    4:29.36  
  3 Jan Minartz                  Lsu                       NT    4:37.63  
  4 Jason Thomas                 Tennessee                 NT    4:39.91  
  5 Chris Meleski                Virginia-VA               NT    4:46.81  
  6 Myles Jaynes                 Lsu                       NT    4:50.12  
  7 Chris Wary                   Tennessee                 NT    4:59.92  
  8 Chris Cloutet                Lsu                       NT    5:02.30  
 
 Event 25  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jevon Tarantino              Tennessee                 NT     370.50  
  2 Niko Dalman                  Lsu                       NT     276.55  
  3 Ryan Rincon                  Tennessee                 NT     269.50  
  4 Andrew Barber                Virginia-VA               NT     266.10  
  5 Andrew Keane                 Lsu                       NT     235.25  
  6 Eric Kelley                  Virginia-VA               NT     185.05  
 
Event 21  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke*
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ryan Hurley                  Virginia-VA               NT    2:02.99  
  2 PJ Sullivan                  Virginia-VA               NT    2:04.45  
  3 Christian Clausen            Lsu                       NT    2:05.00  
  4 Kiel Huston                  Tennessee                 NT    2:09.11  
  5 Matt Coenen                  Lsu                       NT    2:09.85  
  6 Chris Franklin               Tennessee                 NT    2:21.88  
  7 Chris Cloutet                Lsu                       NT    2:27.83  
 -- Vanja Rogulj                 Virginia-VA               NT   X2:01.58  

 * UVA swam as exhibition vs. LSU
 * UT swam as exhibition vs. LSU
 
Event 23  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay*
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Tennessee  'A'                           NT    1:22.22  
     1) Octavio Alesi                   2) Josh Fulton                    
     3) Andrew Engle                    4) Tyler Gustafson                
  2 University of Tennessee  'B'                           NT    1:25.09  
     1) Bradley Duryea                  2) Adam Farnham                   
     3) Travis Wright                   4) Bryan Goldberg                 
  3 Louisiana State University  'A'                        NT    1:26.05  
     1) Jared Strecker                  2) Ryan Cochran                   
     3) Jan Minartz                     4) Jeffrey Vivo                   
 -- University of Virginia-VA  'B'                         NT   X1:21.93  
     1) Matt Targett                    2) Brett Simon                    
     3) Greg Imboden                    4) Luke Anderson                  
 -- University of Virginia-VA  'A'                         NT   X1:25.53  
     1) Bryan Stahl                     2) Michael Raab                   
     3) Chris Cooper                    4) Stefan Hirniak                 
 -- University of Tennessee  'C'                           NT   X1:29.31  
     1) Chris Wary                      2) Chris Franklin                 
     3) Bradley Boswell                 4) Michael Wolfe                  
 
 * UVA swam as exhibition vs. both UT and LSU
 * UT swam as exhibition vs. LSU

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions