Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »


Recap |  Photo Gallery

Licensed to University of Tennessee    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/22/2005 12:42 PM
                       TENNESSEE vs. GEORGIA - 1/22/2005                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Tennessee  'B'                          3:20.21         11  
     1) Josh Fulton                     2) Kiel Huston                    
     3) Andrew Engle                    4) Tyler Gustafson                
       24.70    51.09    25.96    56.25    22.15    48.31    21.17    44.56
  2 University of Georgia  'B'                            3:20.49          4  
     1) Peter Osborn                    2) Scott Gardner                  
     3) Peter Verhoef                   4) Cameron Hollinger              
       24.45    50.31    25.69    56.31    22.24    48.92    21.42    44.95
  3 University of Georgia  'A'                            3:25.39          2  
     1) Michael Cellini                 2) Jeff Parsley                   
     3) Jonathan Schmidt                4) Nathan Bibliowicz              
       25.29    51.58    26.75    57.55    23.04    50.27    21.74    45.99
 -- University of Tennessee  'A'                               DQ        
     1) Michael Wolfe                   2) Bradley Duryea                 
     3) Adam Farnham                    4) Travis Wright                  
       24.11    54.57    26.39    58.02    23.20    50.90    21.69    46.11
 
Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Matthew Owen           Georgia                        9:18.28          9  
      25.26   27.75   27.60   27.78   27.71   27.92   27.94   28.02
      28.30   28.40   28.33   27.93   28.13   28.08   28.21   28.18
      28.43   28.56   28.50   27.25                                
  2 Jason Thomas           Tennessee                      9:22.89          4  
      26.14   28.21   28.05   28.13   28.11   28.25   28.23   28.47
      28.44   28.52   28.35   28.18   28.13   28.50   28.36   28.32
      28.33   28.28   27.96   27.93                                
  3 Judson Cuttino         Georgia                        9:30.24          3  
      25.83   28.62   28.72   28.74   28.70   28.88   28.70   28.72
      28.53   28.68   28.59   28.49   28.59   28.50   28.48   28.29
      28.59   28.55   29.07   28.97                                
  4 Miguel Mendoza         Georgia                        9:37.40          2  
      27.18   28.39   28.50   28.51   28.94   28.75   29.06   28.89
      29.06   28.82   29.00   29.10   29.02   29.14   29.18   29.04
      29.31   29.45   29.44   28.62                                
  5 Chris Franklin         Tennessee                      9:40.84          1  
      26.17   28.31   28.84   29.10   28.94   28.83   29.06   29.03
      29.06   29.32   29.20   29.47   29.54   29.49   29.54   29.70
      29.75   29.47   29.28   28.74                                
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bryan Goldberg         Tennessee                      1:40.11          9  
      23.80   25.15   25.61   25.55                                
  2 Damian Alleyne         Georgia                        1:41.52          4  
      24.51   25.58   25.61   25.82                                
  3 Sebastian Rouault      Georgia                        1:41.64          3  
      24.57   25.65   25.54   25.88                                
  4 Bradley Boswell        Tennessee                      1:42.05          2  
      24.56   26.25   25.73   25.51                                
  5 Will Thorburn          Georgia                        1:42.45          1  
      24.35   25.95   26.11   26.04                                
  6 Ryan Staak             Georgia                       x1:47.26        
      25.56   27.10   27.42   27.18                                
  7 Chris Wary             Tennessee                      1:47.62        
      25.14   26.90   27.82   27.76                                
 
Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Octavio Alesi          Tennessee                        21.03          9  
  2 Josh Laban             Georgia                          21.10          4  
  3 Peter Verhoef          Georgia                          21.29          3  
  4 Andrew Engle           Tennessee                        21.46          2  
  5 Scott Gardner          Georgia                          21.48          1  
  6 Josh Fulton            Tennessee                        21.78        
  7 Mark Nowell            Georgia                         x22.17        
 
Event 5  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gil Stovall            Georgia                        1:51.62          9  
      23.94   28.17   34.79   24.72                                
  2 Robert Margalis        Georgia                        1:51.83          4  
      24.79   28.57   32.38   26.09                                
  3 Casey Dauw             Tennessee                      1:52.43          3  
      24.33   28.71   33.54   25.85                                
  4 Michael Cellini        Georgia                        1:54.59          2  
      26.15   29.43   32.66   26.35                                
  5 Kiel Huston            Tennessee                      1:56.24          1  
      25.31   30.71   32.34   27.88                                
  6 Michael Wolfe          Tennessee                      1:56.52        
      25.51   28.38   35.81   26.82                                
  7 Nathan Bibliowicz      Georgia                       x1:56.91        
      25.01   30.64   34.02   27.24                                
 
Event 6  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Chris Colwill          Georgia                         363.75          9  
  2 Jevon Tarantino        Tennessee                       354.74          4  
  3 Todd Avery             Georgia                         306.45          3  
  4 John Venditti          Tennessee                       257.85          2  
  5 Genya Gouzeev          Georgia                         253.57          1  
 
Event 7  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gil Stovall            Georgia                        1:49.45          9  
      24.22   28.37   28.50   28.36                                
  2 Jonathan Schmidt       Georgia                        1:51.84          4  
      24.63   28.36   29.14   29.71                                
  3 Travis Wright          Tennessee                      1:54.00          3  
      25.37   29.03   29.78   29.82                                
  4 Octavio Alesi          Tennessee                      1:56.39          2  
      25.47   28.74   30.77   31.41                                
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Tyler Gustafson        Tennessee                        45.47          9  
      22.06   23.41                                                
  2 Josh Laban             Georgia                          46.53          4  
      22.51   24.02                                                
  3 Cameron Hollinger      Georgia                          46.87          3  
      22.70   24.17                                                
  4 Damian Alleyne         Georgia                          47.17          2  
      22.85   24.32                                                
  5 Bradley Duryea         Tennessee                        47.57          1  
      22.70   24.87                                                
  6 Adam Farnham           Tennessee                        47.81        
      23.34   24.47                                                
  7 Mark Nowell            Georgia                         x48.67        
      23.61   25.06                                                
  8 Chris Wary             Tennessee                       x49.65        
      24.24   25.41                                                
 
Event 9  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Peter Osborn           Georgia                        1:49.28          9  
      26.08   28.10   28.08   27.02                                
  2 Michael Wolfe          Tennessee                      1:49.97          4  
      26.19   28.02   28.28   27.48                                
  3 Will Thorburn          Georgia                        1:50.27          3  
      26.80   27.55   27.94   27.98                                
  4 Judson Cuttino         Georgia                        1:51.26          2  
      26.94   28.64   28.28   27.40                                
  5 Chris Franklin         Tennessee                      1:51.30          1  
      27.03   28.11   28.49   27.67                                
  6 Ryan Staak             Georgia                       x1:56.30        
      27.52   29.67   29.93   29.18                                
 
Event 10  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Robert Margalis        Georgia                        4:30.90          9  
      24.90   26.83   27.21   27.34   27.50   27.39   27.62   27.54
      27.71   26.86                                                
  2 Matthew Owen           Georgia                        4:31.27          4  
      24.91   27.41   27.34   27.77   27.50   27.28   28.17   27.72
      27.45   25.72                                                
  3 Sebastian Rouault      Georgia                        4:31.28          3  
      25.68   27.11   27.52   27.79   27.40   27.17   27.30   28.26
      27.56   25.49                                                
  4 Jason Thomas           Tennessee                      4:33.59          2  
      25.95   27.54   27.74   27.89   27.99   27.80   27.80   27.65
      26.39   26.84                                                
  5 Miguel Mendoza         Georgia                       x4:42.66        
      26.99   28.48   28.74   28.71   28.59   28.42   28.32   28.49
      28.37   27.55                                                
  6 Bradley Boswell        Tennessee                      4:46.47          1  
      25.85   27.68   28.49   28.90   28.51   29.14   28.94   29.59
      29.73   29.64                                                
  7 Bryan Goldberg         Tennessee                      4:46.72        
      24.43   27.04   27.72   28.38   29.16   29.97   30.44   30.57
      30.39   28.62                                                
 
Event 11  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Chris Colwill          Georgia                         352.72          9  
  2 Jevon Tarantino        Tennessee                       350.02          4  
  3 Todd Avery             Georgia                         317.25          3  
  4 Genya Gouzeev          Georgia                         279.97          2  
  5 John Venditti          Tennessee                       217.94          1  
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kiel Huston            Tennessee                      2:08.31          9  
      29.17   32.85   33.04   33.25                                
  2 Chris Franklin         Tennessee                      2:20.06          4  
      31.54   36.06   36.39   36.07                                
 -- Robert Margalis        Georgia                       X2:05.26        
      28.87   32.06   32.45   31.88                                
 -- Jeff Parsley           Georgia                       X2:06.20        
      28.47   32.23   32.66   32.84                                
 -- Michael Cellini        Georgia                       X2:16.66        
      29.82   34.43   35.35   37.06                                
 
Event 13  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Tennessee  'A'                          3:02.67         11  
     1) Octavio Alesi                   2) Bryan Goldberg                 
     3) Andrew Engle                    4) Tyler Gustafson                
       22.27    46.60    21.71    45.50    21.64    45.57    21.24    45.00
 -- University of Georgia  'A'                           X3:05.71        
     1) Gil Stovall                     2) Josh Laban                     
     3) Peter Verhoef                   4) Scott Gardner                  
       22.04    46.03    21.61    46.12    21.97    47.13    21.90    46.43
 -- University of Georgia  'B'                           X3:08.05        
     1) Cameron Hollinger               2) Nathan Bibliowicz              
     3) Damian Alleyne                  4) Matthew Owen                   
       22.91    48.58    21.60    45.58    22.56    47.13    22.43    46.76
 -- University of Georgia  'C'                           X3:10.84        
     1) Sebastian Rouault               2) Peter Osborn                   
     3) Mark Nowell                     4) Will Thorburn                  
       23.45    48.17    22.96    47.80    22.39    47.74    22.54    47.13
 -- University of Tennessee  'C'                         X3:12.88        
     1) Adam Farnham                    2) Bradley Boswell                
     3) Chris Wary                      4) Michael Wolfe                  
       23.04    48.16    23.37    48.37    22.85    48.88    22.71    47.47
 -- University of Tennessee  'B'                               DQ        
     1) Bradley Duryea                  2) Josh Fulton                    
     3) Travis Wright                   4) Jason Thomas                   
       22.73    47.75    21.63    46.99    22.02    46.37    22.18    46.36
Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions