Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »


Recap

Licensed to Georgia Tech Aquatic Center - Site License
                                      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/21/2004 03:45 PM
              Universityof Tennesse Vs. GeorgiaTech - 10/21/2004               
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
2004GTAC Poo: @ 1:29.38    3/6/2004 Virginia, UVA                              
                         L. Wagner, V. Roguij, J. Haag, A. Kerpelman       
2004GT Schoo: ! 1:29.90   2/27/2003 GEORGIA TECH     J. Raines, R., GT         
                          Foster, T. Kettunen, R. Riebesell                
2004ACC Conf: & 1:27.73   2/27/2000 NC State, NCST                             
                         Holloway, Proto, Magnusson, Solt                  
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Tennessee Mens-US  'A'                  1:34.97         11  
     1) Fulton, Josh S JR               2) Huston, Kiel L SO              
     3) Engle, Andrew J FR              4) Duryea, Bradley J JR           
       24.71    26.54    22.44    21.28                                    
  2 Georgia Tech Swimming  'A'                            1:36.84          4  
     1) Raines, Jeremy M SR             2) Williams, Alex W SO            
     3) Bourgeois, Jason K FR           4) Riebesell, Ryan K JR           
       24.97    27.24    23.45    21.18                                    
  3 Georgia Tech Swimming  'B'                            1:41.02          2  
     1) Wilson, Jacob N JR              2) Aach, Conrad M SO              
     3) Montalvo, Mario C SO            4) McGinley, Matt S SO            
       25.86    28.61    24.63    21.92                                    
 
Event 2  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
2004GTAC Poo: @ 15:44.87   1/17/2004 Tommy Bishop, FSU                         
2004GT Schoo: ! 14:47.31   3/27/2003 Shilo Ayalon, GT                          
2004ACC Conf: & 14:46.05   3/27/2003 Fran Crippen, UVA                         
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Thomas, Jason M     SO UT-US                         15:54.60          9  
      26.88   29.10   29.21   29.29   29.53   29.61   29.52   29.74
      29.41   29.36   29.21   29.30   29.36   29.51   29.37   29.41
      29.40   29.12   29.31   29.23   29.33   29.23   28.42   28.73
      29.00   28.95   29.05   28.99   28.77   28.47   28.28   27.69
      24.82
  2 Morgan, Sam D       JR Georgia Tech                  15:57.73          4  
      26.76   29.21   29.12   29.45   29.38   29.65   29.56   29.75
      29.34   29.92   29.12   29.29   29.30   29.33   29.27   29.23
      29.35   29.29   29.19   29.28   29.48   28.84   28.39   28.62
      29.05   28.83   28.94   28.88   28.56   28.96   28.41   28.45
      27.53
  3 Miller, Rob L       FR Georgia Tech                  16:11.04          3  
      26.73   29.32   29.49   29.40   29.59   29.57   29.89   29.68
      29.86   29.69   29.67   29.44   29.70   29.64   29.57   29.69
      29.62   29.64   29.61   29.84   29.58   29.51   29.67   29.46
      29.40   29.41   29.48   29.47   29.44   29.23   29.35   29.24
      28.16
  4 Figh, Matt L        SR Georgia Tech                  16:16.41          2  
      26.04   28.60   29.05   29.26   29.46   29.16   29.13   29.29
      29.36   29.38   29.36   29.54   29.62   29.54   29.87   29.55
      29.70   29.99   29.93   30.06   29.97   29.93   30.11   30.03
      30.20   30.46   30.22   30.43   30.31   30.09   30.05   29.78
      28.94
  5 Boswell, Brad          UT-US                         16:38.86          1  
      26.59   28.93   29.29   29.57   29.65   29.86   30.03   29.98
      30.03   30.10   30.30   30.21   30.38   30.39   30.48   30.37
      30.32   30.72   30.95   30.39   31.02   30.88   30.65   30.89
      30.55   30.82   30.89   31.05   30.82   30.49   30.98   31.08
      30.20
 
Event 3  Men 150 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gustafson, Tyler R  SO UT-US                          1:11.95          9  
      22.91   24.61   24.43                                        
  2 Goldberg, Bryan S   SO UT-US                          1:14.87          4  
      23.41   25.93   25.53                                        
  3 Howard, Jason W     JR Georgia Tech                   1:15.73          3  
      24.12   26.16   25.45                                        
  4 Wary, Chris D       FR UT-US                          1:16.07          2  
      24.61   26.17   25.29                                        
  5 Farnham, Adam T        UT-US                         x1:16.09        
      24.10   25.95   26.04                                        
  6 Huff, Brian L       JR Georgia Tech                   1:16.50          1  
      24.12   25.71   26.67                                        
  7 Uras, Onur          FR Georgia Tech                   1:16.74        
      24.18   25.97   26.59                                        
  8 Cranford, Drew B    FR Georgia Tech                  x1:19.77        
      25.14   27.12   27.51                                        
 
Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
2004GTAC Poo: @ 20.32    3/6/2004 Joe Pascale, AUB                             
2004GT Schoo: ! 20.58   2/27/2003 Josh Hersko, GT                              
2004ACC Conf: & 19.14   3/27/1993 David Fox, UNC                               
                19.74  A
                20.33  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Riebesell, Ryan K   JR Georgia Tech                     21.49          6.5
  1 Kettunen, Teemu S   JR Georgia Tech                     21.49          6.5
  3 Maier, Marc F       SR Georgia Tech                     21.78          3  
  4 Fulton, Josh S      JR UT-US                            21.87          2  
  5 Engle, Andrew J     FR UT-US                            21.96          1  
  6 Duryea, Bradley J   JR UT-US                            22.05        
  7 Kwasnik, Jacob M    FR Georgia Tech                    x22.72        
 -- McGinley, Matt S    SO Georgia Tech                    X22.55        
 
Event 5  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2004GTAC Poo: @ 3:57.82    3/6/2004 Tim D Hansen, ALA                          
2004GT Schoo: ! 3:48.31   2/27/2003 Shilo Ayalon, GT                           
2004ACC Conf: & 3:44.99   2/25/2002 Bo Greenwood, UVA                          
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dauw, Casey A       SO UT-US                          3:57.24@         9  
      25.35   28.81   30.76   29.90   34.55   34.81   27.23   25.83
  2 Bishop, Ryan T      SO Georgia Tech                   3:59.48          4  
      25.79   29.55   30.85   30.15   33.55   34.55   27.84   27.20
  3 Wilson, Jacob N     JR Georgia Tech                   4:09.62          3  
      25.55   29.31   32.66   32.90   37.24   35.84   28.27   27.85
  4 Wolfe, Michael A       UT-US                          4:12.18          2  
      26.20   29.93   30.75   31.31   38.18   38.48   29.64   27.69
  5 Aach, Conrad M      SO Georgia Tech                   4:13.46          1  
      26.61   30.55   32.13   31.23   37.05   37.24   29.92   28.73
  6 Burton, Jeff M      FR Georgia Tech                  x4:16.52        
      28.10   31.40   32.60   32.14   36.68   36.63   30.47   28.50
  7 Wright, Travis J    FR UT-US                          4:17.22        
      26.24   30.45   33.87   33.33   37.64   38.68   29.24   27.77
 
Event 6  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
2004GT Schoo: ! 335.09   1/31/2004 Paul McCarty, GT                            
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Phillip      JR UT-US                           332.70          9  
  2 Rincon, Ryan J         UT-US                           273.22          4  
  3 Burkhardt, Tony W   SO Georgia Tech                    272.40          3  
  4 Stowers, Evan          Georgia Tech                    270.60          2  
  5 Bennett, Michael    FR Georgia Tech                    207.60          1  
  6 Doblar, Peter       FR Georgia Tech                   x204.98        
 
Event 7  Men 150 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Engle, Andrew J     FR UT-US                          1:22.51          9  
      24.80   28.05   29.66                                        
  2 Uras, Onur          FR Georgia Tech                   1:23.08          4  
      25.45   28.67   28.96                                        
  3 Wilson, Jacob N     JR Georgia Tech                   1:23.63          3  
      25.24   29.30   29.09                                        
  4 Wright, Travis J    FR UT-US                          1:24.01          2  
      25.66   29.15   29.20                                        
  5 Bourgeois, Jason K  FR Georgia Tech                   1:24.39          1  
      25.85   29.66   28.88                                        
  6 Farnham, Adam T        UT-US                          1:24.88        
      25.40   29.40   30.08                                        
  7 Montalvo, Mario C   SO Georgia Tech                  x1:27.23        
      26.45   29.81   30.97                                        
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
2004GTAC Poo: @ 44.32    3/6/2004 Bryan Lundquist, AUB                         
2004GT Schoo: ! 44.29   2/27/2003 Josh Hersko, GT                              
2004ACC Conf: & 42.96   2/27/1999 Brendon Dedekind, FSU                        
                43.53  A
                44.83  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gustafson, Tyler R  SO UT-US                            45.66          9  
      22.28   23.38                                                
  2 Dauw, Casey A       SO UT-US                            46.84          4  
      23.18   23.66                                                
  3 Kettunen, Teemu S   JR Georgia Tech                     46.86          3  
      22.47   24.39                                                
  4 Howard, Jason W     JR Georgia Tech                     47.25          2  
      23.07   24.18                                                
  5 Goldberg, Bryan S   SO UT-US                            47.33          1  
      22.78   24.55                                                
  6 Riebesell, Ryan K   JR Georgia Tech                     47.79        
      22.92   24.87                                                
  7 Huff, Brian L       JR Georgia Tech                    x47.83        
      23.21   24.62                                                
 -- Maier, Marc F       SR Georgia Tech                    X48.69        
      23.34   25.35                                                
 
Event 9  Men 150 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wolfe, Michael A       UT-US                          1:21.83          9  
      26.24   27.74   27.85                                        
  2 Boswell, Brad          UT-US                          1:24.02          4  
      26.89   28.52   28.61                                        
  3 Bishop, Ryan T      SO Georgia Tech                   1:24.21          3  
      26.91   28.39   28.91                                        
  4 Fulton, Josh S      JR UT-US                          1:26.26          2  
      26.55   28.29   31.42                                        
  5 Aach, Conrad M      SO Georgia Tech                   1:27.62          1  
      27.47   29.85   30.30                                        
  6 Raines, Jeremy M    SR Georgia Tech                   1:28.47        
      27.27   29.98   31.22                                        
 
Event 10  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
2004GTAC Poo: @ 4:22.19    3/6/2004 Matthew Owen, UGA                          
2004GT Schoo: ! 4:19.31   2/27/2003 Shilo Ayalon, GT                           
2004ACC Conf: & 4:16.32   2/28/2001 Ian Pritchard, UVA                         
                4:19.63  A
                4:27.41  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Thomas, Jason M     SO UT-US                          4:36.34          9  
      26.09   28.03   27.99   28.13   28.21   28.19   28.08   27.74
      27.33   26.55                                                
  2 Figh, Matt L        SR Georgia Tech                   4:41.03          4  
      26.29   28.53   28.20   28.81   28.32   27.89   28.31   28.24
      28.44   28.00                                                
  3 Morgan, Sam D       JR Georgia Tech                   4:44.04          3  
      25.59   27.82   28.51   28.94   28.94   28.91   28.97   28.96
      29.37   28.03                                                
  4 Miller, Rob L       FR Georgia Tech                   4:47.38          2  
      26.69   28.72   28.73   29.18   29.25   29.19   28.99   29.05
      29.19   28.39                                                
  5 Burton, Jeff M      FR Georgia Tech                  x4:59.86        
      27.21   29.32   30.06   30.54   30.19   30.44   30.58   30.51
      30.58   30.43                                                
  6 Wary, Chris D       FR UT-US                          5:04.97          1  
      27.48   30.16   29.28   30.99   30.19   31.49   31.63   31.88
      31.42   30.45                                                
 
Event 11  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
2004GT Schoo: ! 367.50   2/25/1996 Brandon Lumm, GT                            
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stowers, Evan          Georgia Tech                    347.10          9  
  2 Burkhardt, Tony W   SO Georgia Tech                    324.30          4  
  3 Rincon, Ryan J         UT-US                           300.30          3  
  4 Jones, Phillip      JR UT-US                           299.25          2  
  5 Bennett, Michael    FR Georgia Tech                    216.68          1  
  6 Doblar, Peter       FR Georgia Tech                   x184.13        
 
Event 12  Men 150 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Huston, Kiel L      SO UT-US                          1:31.98          9  
      28.26   31.61   32.11                                        
  2 Williams, Alex W    SO Georgia Tech                   1:34.19          4  
      28.90   32.00   33.29                                        
  3 Bishop, Ryan T      SO Georgia Tech                   1:34.41          3  
      28.94   32.12   33.35                                        
  4 Dauw, Casey A       SO UT-US                          1:37.35          2  
      29.35   33.30   34.70                                        
  5 Burton, Jeff M      FR Georgia Tech                   1:41.35          1  
      31.35   34.92   35.08                                        
  6 Wolfe, Michael A       UT-US                          1:46.46        
      32.93   36.29   37.24                                        
 
Event 13  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2004GTAC Poo: @ 1:20.29    3/6/2004 Alabama, ALA                               
                         D. Erasmus, B. Ashby, B. Worby, I. Erhartic       
2004GT Schoo: ! 1:21.46   2/25/2004 GEORGIA TECH     R. Riebesell,, GT         
                          J. Howard, B. Huff, T. Kettunen                  
2004ACC Conf: & 1:18.75   3/26/1998 Florida State, FSU                         
                         Santos, Flanagan, McVittie, Dedekind              
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Georgia Tech Swimming  'A'                            1:25.29         11  
     1) Kettunen, Teemu S JR            2) Huff, Brian L JR               
     3) Howard, Jason W JR              4) Maier, Marc F SR               
       21.66    21.08    21.31    21.24                                    
  2 Georgia Tech Swimming  'B'                            1:29.50          4  
     1) Cranford, Drew B FR             2) Bourgeois, Jason K FR          
     3) Kwasnik, Jacob M FR             4) McGinley, Matt S SO            
       23.15    22.02    22.36    21.97                                    
  3 Georgia Tech Swimming  'C'                           x1:31.31        
     1) Raines, Jeremy M SR             2) Uras, Onur FR                  
     3) Miller, Rob L FR                4) Montalvo, Mario C SO           
       22.68    21.73    23.34    23.56                                    
 -- University of Tennessee Mens-US  'B'                 X1:27.23        
     1) Farnham, Adam T                 2) Thomas, Jason M SO             
     3) Wary, Chris D FR                4) Goldberg, Bryan S SO           
       22.20    21.24    22.18    21.61                                    
Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions