Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »


Recap |  Photo Gallery

Licensed to Univ of Tennessee-Stokely/Tom Black/CC - Site License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/27/2006 09:35 PM
                         NCAA Division I 2006 Outdoor                          
                        Track & Field MidEast Regional                         
                   Knoxville,  TN  - 5/26/2006 to 5/27/2006                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final
    American: A  9.77  5/12/2006   Justin Gatlin, USA                          
College Best: C  9.90  7/27/1996   Ato Boldon, UCLA                            
MidEast Regn: # 10.13  5/28/2005   Steve Mullings, Mississippi State           
   Tom Black: & 10.02  4/11/1997   Michael Green, adidas                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Xavier Carter             SO LSU                      10.22  -0.6   10  
  2 Demi Omole                JR Wisconsin                10.24  -0.6    8  
  3 Orlando Reid              JR M. Tenn. St.             10.28  -0.6    6  
  4 Chauncey Harris           SR Alabama                  10.32  -0.6    5  
  5 Rubin Williams            SO Tennessee                10.34  -0.6    4  
  6 James Rainer              SR E. Tenn St.              10.37  -0.6    3  
  7 Keantwon Gray             SO Grambling St.            10.49  -0.6    2  
 -- Kelly Willie              SR LSU                         FS  -0.6 
 
Event 2  Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final
    American: A 19.32  8/1/1996    Michael Johnson, Nike                       
College Best: C 19.75  9/28/1988   Joe DeLoach, Houston                        
MidEast Regn: # 20.02  5/28/2005   Xavier Carter, LSU                          
   Tom Black: & 20.06  4/12/2002   Justin Gatlin, Tennessee                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Kelly Willie              SR LSU                      20.48  -0.9   10  
  2 Rubin Williams            SO Tennessee                20.58  -0.9    8  
  3 Orlando Reid              JR M. Tenn. St.             20.77  -0.9    6  
  4 Chauncey Harris           SR Alabama                  20.92  -0.9    5  
  5 Dominique Worsley         FR Illinois                 21.15  -0.9    4  
  6 Jose Acevedo              FR Kentucky                 21.39  -0.9    3  
 -- Kory Cook                 JR Grambling St.               DQ  -0.9  Lane Violation
 -- Michael Cooley            SO Alabama                    DNS  -0.9 
 
Event 3  Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 6 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 2 times to final
    American: A 43.18  8/26/1999   Michale Johnson, Nike                       
College Best: C 43.50  8/5/1992    Quincy Watts, USC                           
MidEast Regn: # 44.81  5/29/2004   Kelly Willie, LSU                           
   Tom Black: & 44.43  6/13/1994   Antonio Pettigrew, Reebok                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Xavier Carter             SO LSU                      44.84    10  
  2 David Neville, Jr.        JR Indiana                  45.23     8  
  3 Miles Smith               JR SE Missouri              45.57     6  
  4 Reginald Dardar           SO LSU                      45.88     5  
  5 Jeremy Orr                SO Michigan St.             46.24     4  
  6 Melville Rogers           JR LSU                      46.40     3  
  7 Nathan Vadeboncouer       SR Illinois                 46.77     2  
  8 Stann Waithe              JR Michigan                 47.13     1  
 
Event 4  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 3 Heats - Advance top 2 in each plus next best 2 times to final
 One turn stagger.
    American: A 1:42.60  8/28/1985   Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC              
College Best: C 1:41.77  8/26/1984   Joaquim Cruz, Oregon                      
MidEast Regn: # 1:46.83  5/28/2004   Peter Etoot, Alabama                      
   Tom Black: & 1:44.85  6/21/1983   David Patrick, Athletics West             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Thomas Chamney            JR Notre Dame             1:48.86    10  
  2 Marcus Mayes              JR Missouri               1:49.02     8  
  3 Yarrick Kincaid           SO Tennessee              1:49.03     6  
  4 Joel Williams             SR Jackson St.            1:49.13     5  
  5 Chris Woods               SO Miss. State            1:49.14     4  
  6 Bronco Meeks              SR Illinois St.           1:49.25     3  
  7 Rondell Ruff              SR Michigan               1:49.35     2  
  8 Vincent Rono              JR S. Alabama             1:56.85     1  
 
Event 5  Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 2 Heats - Advance top 4 in each plus next best 4 times to final
 One waterfall line start.
    American: A 3:29.30  8/28/2005   Bernard Lagat, Nike                       
College Best: C 3:30.56  8/11/1999   Bernard Lagat, Washington State           
MidEast Regn: # 3:44.53  5/28/2005   Adam Perkins, Arkansas                    
   Tom Black: & 3:34.92  6/20/1982   Steve Scott, Sub 4 TC                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Vincent Rono              JR S. Alabama             3:44.59    10  
  2 John Richardson           SO Kentucky               3:45.11     8  
  3 Tyler DeVault             JR Tennessee              3:45.69     6  
  4 Mike Woods                SO Michigan               3:45.95     5  
  5 Adam Perkins              JR Arkansas               3:46.22     4  
  6 John Jefferson            SR Indiana                3:48.04     3  
  7 Eric Redman               SR Indiana                3:49.73     2  
  8 Tonny Okello              JR S. Alabama             3:50.82     1  
  9 Sean Conroy               SR Loyola-IL              3:51.36  
 10 Jordan Davis              SO Auburn                 3:54.12  
 11 Lex Williams              FR Michigan               3:57.23  
 12 Ben Gregory               SR Wisconsin              3:59.13  
 
Event 6  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
 2 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final.  One Waterfall.
    American: A 8:09.17  8/28/1985   Henry Marsh, Athletics West               
College Best: C 8:05.4h  5/13/1978   Henry Rono, Washington State              
MidEast Regn: # 8:37.56  5/31/2003   Dan Lincoln, Arkansas                     
   Tom Black: & 8:21.48  6/2/1995    Jim Svenoy, Texas-El Paso                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brian Olinger             SR Ohio State             8:45.18    10  
  2 Barnabas Kirui            FR Ole Miss               8:47.85     8  
  3 Jordan Fife               SR Indiana St.            8:49.33     6  
  4 Corey Nowitzke            JR E. Michigan            8:49.39     5  
  5 Zach Sabatino             SR Tennessee              8:49.44     4  
  6 Abraham Kutingala         FR Alabama                8:50.42     3  
  7 Augustus Maiyo            SO Alabama                8:54.21     2  
  8 Matt Loiselle             JR C. Michigan            8:59.21     1  
  9 David Rae                 SR Purdue                 9:03.18  
 10 Codie See                 JR Wisconsin              9:05.40  
 11 Jake Watson               SO Notre Dame             9:05.52  
 12 Cory Thorne               FR Louisville             9:05.61  
 13 Todd Ptacek               JR Notre Dame             9:07.84  
 14 Dustin Voss               FR Michigan St.           9:08.14  
 15 Kevin Schwarz             JR Cincinnati             9:09.81  
 16 Kevin McNab               SO SE Missouri            9:10.45  
 17 Josh Nygren               SR UW-Milwaukee           9:10.88  
 18 Michael Breshears         JR Missouri St.           9:12.28  
 19 Brian King                JR Ohio                   9:13.38  
 20 Andrew Bauer              JR Michigan               9:13.72  
 21 Scott MacPherson          FR Arkansas               9:20.03  
 22 Eli Baker                 SR S. Illinois            9:20.19  
 23 Dan Stock                 SO Illinois               9:26.22  
 24 Kenny Cormier             FR Arkansas               9:27.40  
 25 Kris Cunningham           SR S. Illinois            9:27.66  
 26 Jeff Day                  JR Tennessee              9:34.41  
 27 Matt Noonan               SR Missouri               9:40.85  
 28 Travis McKay              JR Miss. State            9:41.43  
 -- Kerone Fairweather        JR Grambling St.              DNF  
 -- Eric Redman               SR Indiana                    DNS  
 -- Daniel Huling             SR Miami-Ohio                 DNS  
 
Event 9  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final
    American: A 12.92  8/16/1989   Roger Kingdom / Allen Johnson - 8/23-96, Adi
College Best: C 13.00  5/6/1979    Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland                  
MidEast Regn: # 13.54  5/30/2003   Jabari Greer, Tennessee                     
   Tom Black: & 13.22  4/12/2002   Dawane Wallace, Adidas                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Aries Merritt             JR Tennessee                13.36# -1.5   10  
  2 Linnie Yarbrough          SR M. Tenn. St.             13.67  -1.5    8  
  3 John Yarbrough            SO Ole Miss                 13.92  -1.5    6  
  4 Clarence Glenn            JR C. Michigan              13.96  -1.5    5  
  5 Tyrone Akins              SO Auburn                   13.97  -1.5    4  
  6 Andrew Brunson            SO Tennessee                14.06  -1.5    3  
  7 Anthony Acklin            SR S. Illinois              14.23  -1.5    2  
  8 Shamar Sands              JR Auburn                   18.21  -1.5    1  
 
Event 10  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final
    American: A 46.78  8/6/1992    Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC                 
College Best: C 47.10  8/7/1991    Samuel Matete, Auburn                       
MidEast Regn: # 49.05  5/28/2005   Micheal Tinsley, Jackson State              
   Tom Black: & 48.38  5/23/1987   Danny Harris, Athletics West                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Micheal Tinsley           JR Jackson St.              48.63#   10  
  2 Reuben McCoy              SO Auburn                   49.47     8  
  3 Isa Phillips              JR LSU                      49.49     6  
  4 Abe Jones                 SR Illinois                 49.81     5  
  5 Dedrick Tillerson         SR Kentucky                 50.29     4  
  6 Alonzo Nelson             SR SE Missouri              50.77     3  
  7 Kareem Samuel             JR Missouri St.             51.83     2  
  8 Eric Alejandro            SO E. Michigan              51.87     1  
 
Event 11  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final
    American: A 37.40  8/21/1993   World Championship Team, Olympic Team  8/8/1
College Best: C 38.04  6/2/1998    Texas Christian                             
MidEast Regn: # 38.75  5/28/2005   Arkansas                                    
   Tom Black: & 38.63  6/2/1995    TCU, Texas Christian                        
                       Powell/Carter/Edwards/Abdullah                    
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 LSU  'A'                                              39.12    10  
  2 Alabama  'A'                                          39.66     8  
  3 Middle Tennessee State  'A'                           39.94     6  
  4 Cincinnati  'A'                                       40.16     5  
  5 Illinois  'A'                                         40.27     4  
  6 Troy  'A'                                             40.30     3  
  7 Tennessee State  'A'                                  40.61     2  
  8 Tennessee  'A'                                        44.94     1  
 
Event 12  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 2 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final.
 No section less than 4 teams.
    American: A 2:54.20  7/22/1998   Godwill Games Team                        
College Best: C 2:59.59  6/11/2005   LSU                                       
MidEast Regn: # 3:03.30  5/28/2005   LSU                                       
   Tom Black: & 3:00.60  6/1/1995    Baylor, Baylor                            
                         Ford/Howard/Williams/Minor                        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 LSU  'A'                                            3:02.30#  2   10  
  2 Kentucky  'A'                                       3:02.97#  2    8  
  3 Mississippi State  'A'                              3:03.09#  2    6  
  4 Indiana  'A'                                        3:04.67   2    5  
  5 Southeast Missouri State  'A'                       3:05.54   1    4  
  6 Middle Tennessee State  'A'                         3:06.68   2    3  
  7 Jackson State  'A'                                  3:07.42   2    2  
  8 Southern  'A'                                       3:08.48   2    1  
  9 Mississippi  'A'                                    3:08.63   1 
 10 Wisconsin  'A'                                      3:09.21   2 
 11 Illinois State  'A'                                 3:09.66   1 
 12 Notre Dame  'A'                                     3:10.39   1 
 
Event 13  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
 Jump heights:  2.06 - 2.11 - 2.16 - 2.19 - 2.22 - 2.25 - 2.28 +
 Five-alive jumping format until fewer than 9 remaining.
 Use Rule 7.1.5c.1 jump-off format to establish distinct 5th
 final place for advancement purposes only.
    American: A 2.40m  8/7/1991    Charles Austin, Unattached                  
College Best: C 2.39m  7/30/1989   Hollis Conway, Louisiana-Lafayette          
MidEast Regn: # 2.22m  5/27/2005   Steve Wolf, Central Michigan                
   Tom Black: & 2.30m  5/18/2000   Ahmad Abderaitmane, Unattached              
   Tom Black: & 2.30m  5/21/1988   James Lott, Unattached                      
   Tom Black: & 2.30m  4/16/1988   Tom Smith, Illinois State                   
   Tom Black: & 2.30m  4/13/1985   Brian Whitehead, Unattached                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Tomasz Smialek            SR Akron                    2.19m    7-02.25   10  
     2.06 2.11 2.16 2.19 2.22 
        O    O    O    O  XXX 
  2 Tone Belt                 FR Louisville               2.19m    7-02.25    8  
     2.06 2.11 2.16 2.19 2.22 
        O    O  XXO   XO  XXX 
  3 Adam Kring                JR E. Michigan              2.11m    6-11.00    5.5
     2.06 2.11 2.16 
        O    O  XXX 
  3 Arthur Hinton, III        SO Alabama St.              2.11m    6-11.00    5.5
     2.06 2.11 2.16 
        O    O  XXX 
  5 Greg Martin               JR Arkansas                 2.11m    6-11.00    4  
     2.06 2.11 2.16 2.19 2.22 
      PPP  XXO  XPP  PPP  PPP 
  6 Brad Miller               SR Michigan                 2.06m    6-09.00    2.5
     2.06 2.11 
        O  XXX 
  6 James Jones               SO Tennessee                2.06m    6-09.00    2.5
     2.06 2.11 
        O  XXX 
  8 Blair Macjina             FR Notre Dame               2.06m    6-09.00    0.5
     2.06 2.11 
       XO  XXX 
  8 Ryan Jones                SO Akron                    2.06m    6-09.00    0.5
     2.06 2.11 
       XO  XXX 
 10 Zach McCollum             JR Wisconsin                2.06m    6-09.00 
     2.06 2.11 
      XXO  XXX 
 -- Buford Williams           SO Tenn St.                    NH            
     2.06 
      XXX 
 -- Jamaal McClinton          SO Alabama St.                 NH            
     2.06 
      XXX 
 -- Marty Vieth               FR Youngstown St.              NH            
     2.06 
      XXX 
 -- Ahmed Abdel Zaher         SO S. Mississippi              NH            
     2.06 
      XXX 
 -- Alex Straughn             SO Illinois St.               DNS            
     2.06 
      DNS 
 -- Tim Williams              SO Miss. State                DNS            
     2.06 
      DNS 
 
Event 16  Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
 2 Flights - Advance top 9 plus ties to a reverse order final.
 Use Rule 7.1.4 to establish first 5 distinct final places.
 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals.
    American: A 18.09m  7/27/1996   Kenny Harrison, Mizuno                     
College Best: C 17.92m  5/20/1995   James Beckford, Blinn                      
MidEast Regn: # 16.91m  5/29/2004   Aarik Wilson, Indiana                      
   Tom Black: & 17.51m  6/13/1994   Mike Conley, Footlocker                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Alonzo Moore              SR Wisconsin               15.89m  -1.2  52-01.75   10  
     15.46m(0.1) 15.89m(-1.2) FOUL(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
  2 Kyle Jenkins              SO Indiana                 15.86m  -0.7  52-00.50    8  
     15.86m(-0.7) 15.63m(0.2) 15.70m(+0.0) 15.47m(-1.0) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
  3 Nkosinza Balumbu          FR Arkansas                15.76m  +0.0  51-08.50    6  
     15.62m(0.6) 15.76m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 15.45m(-0.0) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
  4 Andre Black               FR Louisville              15.68m   NWI  51-05.50    5  
     15.04m(1.8) FOUL(NWI) 15.48m(-0.2) 15.11m(-1.2) 13.96m(-2.4) 15.68m(-0.0)
  5 Eric Pierce               SR Tennessee               15.58m  -1.2  51-01.50    4  
     15.52m(-0.8) 15.19m(+0.0) 13.92m(+0.0) 15.45m(-1.3) 15.08m(-1.7) 15.58m(-1.2)
  6 Fabian Florant            SR Missouri St.            15.56m  +0.0  51-00.75    3  
     FOUL(NWI) 15.32m(-0.4) 15.10m(-1.0) 15.21m(-1.4) FOUL(NWI) 15.56m(+0.0)
  7 Michael Whitehead         JR Michigan                15.54m  -1.3  51-00.00    2  
     15.44m(-0.1) 15.51m(-0.3) 15.17m(-0.2) 15.26m(-1.1) 13.20m(-0.8) 15.54m(-1.3)
  8 Paladin Jordan            JR Indiana St.             15.20m  -1.4  49-10.50    1  
     14.38m(-1.1) 15.02m(0.2) 15.15m(-1.1) 15.03m(-0.3) 14.93m(-1.3) 15.20m(-1.4)
  9 Nick Brown                SO Illinois                15.19m  -0.8  49-10.00 
     FOUL(NWI) 15.18m(+0.0) 15.19m(-0.8) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 13.59m(-1.3)
 10 Brandon Cathcart          FR Ohio State              15.06m   1.3  49-05.00 
     15.06m(1.3) 12.74m(0.5) 14.94m(-0.1)            
 11 Ryan Taylor               FR Missouri St.            14.90m   0.4  48-10.75 
     14.14m(-1.3) 14.31m(-0.5) 14.90m(0.4)            
 12 Greg Martin               JR Arkansas                14.77m   0.1  48-05.50 
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 14.77m(0.1)            
 13 Matthew Craig             JR La. Tech                14.73m  -0.5  48-04.00 
     14.42m(-1.2) 14.73m(-0.5) 14.66m(-1.1)            
 14 Herbert Harris            JR Grambling St.           14.68m  -1.2  48-02.00 
     14.24m(-0.5) 14.45m(-2.2) 14.68m(-1.2)            
 15 Mychael Stewart           FR Arkansas                14.60m   0.9  47-11.00 
     14.60m(0.9) 13.27m(-1.0) 14.54m(-1.1)            
 16 Michael Acree             SR Troy                    14.31m  -0.4  46-11.50 
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 14.31m(-0.4)            
 17 Jonathan Allen            FR Michigan St.            14.30m   0.2  46-11.00 
     FOUL(NWI) 14.30m(0.2) 14.18m(-1.3)            
 18 Obe Eruteya               FR E. Illinois             13.93m  -1.1  45-08.50 
     FOUL(NWI) 13.93m(-1.1) FOUL(NWI)            
 19 Rani Giladi               SO La.-Monroe              13.25m   0.1  43-05.75 
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 13.25m(0.1)            
 -- Rick Bellford             SR Wisconsin                   ND   NWI           
     PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)            
 -- Dominque Rodgers          SO Tenn St.                  FOUL   NWI           
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)            
 -- Bilal Hameed              FR SE Missouri               FOUL   NWI           
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)            
 -- Alex Straughn             SO Illinois St.               DNS   NWI           
 -- Darrick Brown             JR McNeese St.                DNS   NWI           
 
Event 17  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
 3 Flights - Advance top 9 plus ties to a reverse order final.
 Use Rule 7.1.4 to establish first 5 distinct final places.
 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals.
    American: A 23.12m  5/20/1990   Randy Barnes, Mazda                        
College Best: C 22.00m  6/3/1995    John Godina, UCLA                          
MidEast Regn: # 20.72m  5/31/2003   Christian Cantwell, Missouri               
   Tom Black: & 22.15m  4/13/2002   Adam Nelson, Nike                          
   Tom Black: & 22.15m  4/15/2000   Kevin Toth, Nike                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Andy Fryman               JR Kentucky                18.85m   61-10.25   10  
      17.92m  18.85m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Nate Englin               SO Missouri                18.42m   60-05.25    8  
      18.42m  FOUL  FOUL  17.34m  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Dave Adamek               JR E. Michigan             18.31m   60-01.00    6  
      17.56m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  18.31m  FOUL
  4 Bill Hobson               JR Missouri                17.76m   58-03.25    5  
      16.07m  17.37m  FOUL  17.38m  FOUL  17.76m
  5 Derek McGuire             FR Ole Miss                17.75m   58-03.00    4  
      17.25m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  17.75m  17.50m
  6 Brent Shelby              SR Kent State              17.59m   57-08.50    3  
      17.19m  17.59m  FOUL  FOUL  17.25m  17.04m
  7 Chris Rohr                SO Missouri                17.42m   57-02.00    2  
      15.98m  FOUL  17.42m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  8 Jason Brown               SO Michigan St.            17.35m   56-11.25    1  
      16.14m  17.35m  FOUL  FOUL  17.26m  FOUL
  9 Ryan Ketchum              SR Indiana                 17.22m   56-06.00 
      FOUL  17.22m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  17.02m
 10 Jason Morgan              SR La. Tech                17.15m   56-03.25 
      17.15m  17.14m  15.49m            
 11 Ricky Jean-Francois       FR LSU                     16.99m   55-09.00 
      16.99m  16.77m  16.85m            
 12 Auston Papay              SO Akron                   16.81m   55-02.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  16.81m            
 13 Mark Jackson              SR Illinois St.            16.58m   54-04.75 
      16.32m  FOUL  16.58m            
 14 Sean Pruitt               FR Michigan                16.57m   54-04.50 
      15.10m  16.42m  16.57m            
 15 J.D. Erickson             SR Memphis                 16.49m   54-01.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  16.49m            
 16 Richard Wooten            FR Tennessee               16.41m   53-10.25 
      16.41m  FOUL  FOUL            
 17 Patrick Whalen            FR Ohio State              16.37m   53-08.50 
      16.01m  FOUL  16.37m            
 18 Isaiah Rucker             SO Arkansas St.            16.33m   53-07.00 
      16.22m  FOUL  16.33m            
 19 Michael Heck              JR Troy                    16.31m   53-06.25 
      15.29m  FOUL  16.31m            
 20 Sean Delahunt             JR W. Illinois             16.21m   53-02.25 
      16.21m  FOUL  15.68m            
 21 Paul Sarantos             JR Michigan                16.01m   52-06.50 
      FOUL  15.50m  16.01m            
 22 Aaron Merrill             FR Youngstown St.          15.45m   50-08.25 
      FOUL  15.45m  FOUL            
 23 Drew Traub                SR Indiana St.             15.19m   49-10.00 
      FOUL  15.19m  FOUL            
 -- Leonard Jatsek            SO Ohio State                FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 -- Gavin Ball                JR Kentucky                  FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 -- Mark Milleville           SR S. Illinois               FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 -- Adam Burla                SR Missouri                  FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 -- Matt Whalen               JR S. Illinois                DNS            
 
Event 20  Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
 2 Flights - Advance top 9 plus ties to a reverse order final.
 Use Rule 7.1.4 to establish first 5 distinct final places.
 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals.
    American: A 87.68m  5/25/1997   Breaux Greer, NYAC                         
College Best: C 89.10m  3/24/1990   Patrik Boden, Texas                        
MidEast Regn: # 79.62m  5/31/2003   Latrell Frederick, Nortwestern State       
   Tom Black: & 85.06m  4/26/1998   Tom Pukstys, Adidas                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Eric Brown                SR Arkansas                70.59m     231-07   10  
      70.21m  70.59m  70.39m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  2 Calhoun Hamilton          JR SE Louisiana            68.99m     226-04    8  
      68.99m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Chris Carter              SR SE Louisiana            68.92m     226-01    6  
      FOUL  63.51m  68.92m  FOUL  65.05m  PASS
  4 Lars Larsen               JR SE Louisiana            68.30m     224-01    5  
      67.52m  65.87m  67.19m  FOUL  68.30m  66.86m
  5 Cody Fillinich            SO NW State-La.            67.80m     222-05    4  
      67.36m  67.80m  67.43m  63.89m  65.81m  67.33m
  6 Austin Hogue              JR E. Illinois             66.01m     216-07    3  
      59.01m  FOUL  66.01m  59.89m  65.41m  63.09m
  7 Chad Radgowski            FR LSU                     64.34m     211-01    2  
      55.46m  63.32m  64.34m  59.21m  54.89m  59.90m
  8 Randy Fauntleroy          FR NW State-La.            63.02m     206-09    1  
      62.12m  63.02m  FOUL  59.01m  FOUL  61.53m
  9 Phil Rickaby              JR Kent State              62.07m     203-08 
      55.61m  57.25m  62.07m  PASS  PASS  PASS
 10 Derek Sargent             SR Illinois St.            61.89m     203-01 
      59.03m  61.89m  59.49m            
 11 Samuel Norton             SO NW State-La.            61.57m     202-00 
      58.09m  61.57m  FOUL            
 12 John Walledom             FR McNeese St.             60.93m     199-11 
      59.66m  53.86m  60.93m            
 13 Chris Helwick             JR Tennessee               57.90m     189-11 
      57.90m  FOUL  57.90m            
 14 Nathan Brown              JR Wisconsin               56.22m     184-05 
      56.22m  53.94m  53.38m            
 -- Terrance Brown            SO Grambling St.              DNS            
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) LSU                         71        2) Tennessee                  52.25
    3) Arkansas                    41        4) Louisville                 38   
    5) Missouri                    36        6) Indiana                    34   
    7) Kentucky                    33        8) Middle Tennessee State     29   
    9) Akron                       28.50    10) Southeastern Louisiana     25   
   11) Wisconsin                   24.75    12) Alabama                    23   
   13) South Alabama               20       14) Mississippi                18   
   15) Eastern Michigan            17.50    16) Jackson State              17   
   17) Michigan State              15.75    18) Kent State                 15   
   18) Illinois                    15       20) Southern Illinois          13   
   20) Auburn                      13       20) Southeast Missouri State   13   
   23) Michigan                    12.50    24) Indiana State              12   
   25) McNeese State               11       25) Central Michigan           11   
   27) Notre Dame                  10.50    28) Ohio State                 10   
   28) Ohio                        10       28) Louisiana Tech             10   
   28) Mississippi State           10       32) Cincinnati                  9   
   33) Alabama State                5.50    34) Missouri State              5   
   34) Northwestern State           5       36) East Tennessee State        3   
   36) Illinois State               3       36) Eastern Illinois            3   
   36) Troy                         3       40) Butler                      2   
   40) Grambling State              2       40) Tennessee State             2   
   40) Memphis                      2       44) Southern                    1   
   44) Miami-Ohio                   1       46) Arkansas State              0.75
Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions